_______________________________________
[…] Active’s president, Conrad Manisera, admitted that when the manhole covers to both the vault and the tank were open, the vault had the potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere if there was a “cross wind” or if the temperature of the pyro-oil inside the tank were to exceed “60 some odd degrees.” Based on these circumstances, we find that the vault was a permit-required confined space.

Willful Citation 2, Item 1

           Under this item, the Secretary alleged a violation of section 1910.146(c)(9)(i), which requires contractors in a workplace to “obtain any available information regarding permit space hazards and entry operations from the host employer.” Footnote We affirm this item as a serious violation. The record as a whole shows that Manisera did not obtain available information to determine whether pyro-oil was a flammable material and not a combustible material as he had assumed.