_______________________________________
[…] Id. at 357. According to the court, the key to determining foreseeability and preventability is the adequacy of the company’s safety program. Id. at 358. However, “the Secretary may not shift to the employer the ultimate risk of non-persuasion in a case where the inference of employer knowledge is raised only by proof of a supervisor’s misconduct.” Id. at 358.

The Willful Citation

           Item 1 of Citation 2 alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(9)(i), which requires contractors to “obtain any available information regarding permit space hazards and entry operations from the host employer.” I find the cited standard applies and that Respondent violated it. It is undisputed that Respondent is a contractor, and, as discussed supra, the vault was a permit-required confined space.