_______________________________________
[…] Even if Mr. Manisera did not have actual knowledge, the company could have discovered the violations with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Items 4a, 4b and 4c are affirmed as serious violations, and I conclude that the Secretary’s total proposed penalty of $1,500.00 for these items is appropriate. A penalty of $1,500.00 for Item 4 is therefore assessed.

The “Other” Citation

           Item 1 of Citation 3 alleges an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(g)(4), which states as follows:

The employer shall certify that the training required by paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of this section has been accomplished. The certification shall contain each employee’s name, the signatures or initials of the trainers, and the dates of training. The certification shall be available for inspection by employees and their authorized representatives.

I find that the cited standard applies and that Respondent failed to comply with its terms. The OSHA CO testified that Active Oil could not provide any records or certification for Mr. Vincent in regard to confined space entry training.