SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Citation No. 1
In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions).
Atlantic Battery Co., 19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.251(a)(6)
The Secretary alleges that AHC committed a serious violation of § 1926.251(a)(6), which provides:
Each day before being used, the sling and all fastenings and attachments shall be inspected for damage or defects by a competent person designated by the employer. Additional inspections shall be performed during sling use, where service conditions warrant. Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service.
The citation alleges that, on April 23, 2002, “Liftex 20' by 4" nylon slings used to lift bundles of plywood were not inspected prior to use in which they had been torn or damaged to the point of exposing the red warning stitching.”