SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Except as provided in § 1926.500(a)(2) or in § 1926.501(b)(1) through (b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system.
The citation alleges that on April 17, June 6, and July 11, 2002, employees “erecting a hoist tower complex approaching 330 feet above ground were not protected from falling.”
The first element the Secretary must establish is that the cited standard is applicable to the cited conditions. Section 1910.5(c) provides that “if a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.” General standards remain applicable where “they provide meaningful protection to employees beyond the protection afforded” by specific standards. John Quinlan Enterprises, 15 BNA OSHC 1780 (No. 91-2131, 1992).
Was the hoist tower structure a scaffold?