SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. Spancrete Northeast, Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991).
In the present case, the Secretary has shown that it was possible that the slings could fail while lifting the 850 pound bundles of plywood due to the visible cuts and tears in them. Both Aleman and the AHC employee on the canopy roof were in the zone of danger to be struck by the falling plywood. The violation is appropriately classified as serious.
Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.251(e)(8)
Section 1926.251(e)(8) provides, in pertinent part:
Synthetic web slings shall be immediately removed from service if any of the following conditions are present:
. . .
(iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts[.]
This item refers to the same two slings that were at issue in item 1 above. It is undisputed that the slings were torn and cut, but were not removed from service (Exh. C-5).
The cited standard requires an employer to remove slings from service if they are damaged. Section 1926.251(a)(6), which was affirmed in item 1, requires a competent person to check the slings before use. The last sentence of the standard states: “Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service.” Compliance with § 1926.251(a)(6) requires (1) a daily inspection of the slings for damage or defects by a competent person and (2) immediate removal from service of any damaged or defective slings.