SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] Procedural Background
The Secretary issued the citation and notification of penalty on July 9, 2004. Respondent, appearing pro se, filed a timely notice of contest on August 2, 2004 and the Secretary filed her complaint on October 5, 2004. On November 29, 2004 after Respondent failed to file a timely answer to the complaint, the Secretary filed a Motion To Dismiss Respondent’s Notice of Contest and For Default Judgment. In her motion, the Secretary failed to follow Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. §2200.40(a), which states, in pertinent part that “Prior to filing a motion, the moving party shall confer or make reasonable efforts to confer with the other parties and shall state in the motion if any other party opposes or does not oppose the motion.” Nonetheless, Judge Sommer granted the motion. On January 21, Respondent filed a letter with this Commission alleging that it never received the complaint and that it learned of the motion to dismiss only after it had been filed with the judge.