SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Based on this imputable evidence, we conclude Contour had constructive knowledge that the ceiling material met the criteria under the asbestos standard for being considered PACM. Because Contour failed to conduct the specific testing required in the asbestos standard that could have rebutted the presumption that the ceiling material contained asbestos, we conclude Contour was in violation of the cited standards and affirm all fourteen citation items as alleged. Footnote

 

 

PENALTY

Section 17(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), requires the Commission to give “‘due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.’” Schuler-Haas Elec. Corp., 21 BNA OSHC 1489, 1496, 2005 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,816, p. 52,601 (No. 03-0322, 2006).