SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Thus, we find that the judge erred in requiring CWC to use what he deemed to be “the most effective method” of protection.

Nonetheless, the Secretary contends—as he did before the judge—that CWC violated § 1926.501(c) because the parapet wall on the nineteenth floor did not meet the standard’s requirements for a toeboard due to its inadequate stability. As the Secretary points out, the introductory portion of § 1926.501 states that “[a]ll fall protection required by this section shall conform to the criteria set forth in § 1926.502 of this subpart,” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(a)(1), and § 1926.502 provides that “[t]oeboards shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a force of at least 50 pounds (222 N) applied in any downward or outward direction at any point along the toeboard.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(j)(2). The Secretary maintains that the wall here failed to satisfy the strength requirement of § 1926.502(j)(2) because the testimony of four witnesses establishes that the wall was “loose.”

We find the evidence insufficient to support the Secretary’s contention.