States of America
[…] support Elliot’s position that “inspection,” as used in § 1926.20(b)(2) does
not necessarily require monitoring or testing under these facts. The undersigned
agrees with Elliot that the Secretary is attempting to import a requirement
into § 1926.20(b)(2) that is not found in the plain language of the standard.
Under the specific circumstances of the instant case,
the Secretary has not shown monitoring for CO is required by the standard. The
Secretary has failed to prove Elliot did not comply with the terms of §
1926.20(b)(2). Item 1 is vacated.
Item 2a: Alleged
Willful Violation of § 1926.55(a)
The Secretary alleges Elliot committed a willful violation of §
1926.55(a), which provides:
Exposure of employees to inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption, or
contact with any material or substance at a concentration above those specified
in the “Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants for 1970” of the
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, shall be avoided.
See Appendix A of this section.
The citation alleges Elliot
exposed employees to airborne concentrations of CO above the threshold limit
value of 50 parts per million (ppm) in two instances:1
a.