States of America
[…] of the evidence.
In order to establish a violation of an occupational
safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the
applicability of the cited standard,
(b) the employer’s noncompliance with the standard’s terms, (c)
employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer’s actual or
constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew or,
with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative
conditions).
Atlantic
Battery Co., 19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138
(No. 90-1747, 1994).
Item 1: Alleged
Willful Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2)
The Secretary
alleges Elliot committed a willful violation of § 1926.20(b)(2), which
provides:
Such [safety] programs shall provide for frequent and
regular inspections of the job
sites, materials, and equipment to be made by
competent persons designated by the
employers.
The citation alleges Elliot’s competent person on the
site, Dynowski, “did not conduct air monitoring to determine employees level of
exposure to carbon monoxide.” Elliot argues the standard requires no such
monitoring.
Section 1926.20(b)(2) applies to Elliot’s work at the
Canal Street site.