States of America
[…] The Secretary argues these actions were insufficient
to meet the requirements of § 1926.20(b)(2). She argues the presence of CO can
only be detected with a monitoring device. Thus, the Secretary contends, an
adequate inspection includes CO testing. Elliot disputes this interpretation,
contending it cannot be required to monitor for a gas when a standard requires
only a general inspection.
The
OSHA standards do not define “inspection.” Other standards do, however,
differentiate between “inspecting” and “monitoring” or “testing.” For example,
in contrast to § 1926.20(b)(2), § 1915.12(a)(1) provides (emphasis added):
The employer shall ensure
that atmospheric testing is performed in the following
sequence: oxygen content, flammability, toxicity.
(a) Oxygen content.
(1) The
employer shall ensure that the following spaces are visually inspected and
tested by a competent person to determine the atmosphere's oxygen content
prior to initial entry into the space by an employee[.]
The Secretary has propagated
numerous standards specifically requiring air monitoring or testing for
airborne contaminants, including asbestos (§ 1926.1101(f)(2)), arsenic (§§
1910.1018(e) and 1926.1118), chromium (§§ 1910.1026(b) and 1926.1126(d)(2)),