States of America
[…] after a delay of 50 minutes. The efficacy of Elliot’s alternative to CO
monitoring is questionable.
From the time {Redacted} informed Dynowski he was ill,
Dynowski had constructive and actual knowledge of the violation. He testified
he knew CO was making his employees sick. With the exercise of reasonable
diligence, Dynowski would have stopped work and evacuated the building. He
would have called Safety Check and asked for a consultant to come out with a CO
monitor. Dynowski’s knowledge of the violation is imputed to Elliot.
Item 2a is affirmed.
Item 2b: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.55(b)
Section 1926.55(b) provides:
To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) of this section,
administrative or engineering controls must first be implemented whenever
feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance,
protective equipment or other protective measures shall be used to keep the
exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this
section. Any equipment and technical measures used for this purpose must first
be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or
other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use
shall comply with 1926.103.
Section 1926.55(b) applies to the cited conditions.
Elliot was required to use administrative or engineering controls, where
feasible, to keep concentrations of airborne CO below the PEL.
The citation alleges “feasible administrative or