States of America
[…] Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 455 (1993) (“Over and over we have
stressed that in expounding a statute, we must not be guided by a single
sentence or member of a sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law,
and to its object and policy.”) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted); S. Scrap Materials Co., 23
BNA OSHC 1596, 1608, 2011 CCH OSHD ¶ 33,177, p. 55,566 (No. 94-3393, 2011)
(noting that standards should be read “ ‘as a harmonious whole,’ ” with all
parts construed together) (citation omitted).
The cited provision is just one of several requirements under
§ 1926.20(b), titled “Accident prevention responsibilities,” the first of
which requires employers “to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary
to comply with this part.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.20(b)(1) (emphasis added).
In this respect, subsection (b)(1) establishes not only the requirement
for “such programs,” but also the purpose of these programs—to ensure
compliance with the construction standards.
See Northwood Stone & Asphalt,
Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 2097, 2099, 1993-1995 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,583, p. 42,349 (No.
91-3409, 1994) (stating that under § 1926.20(b)(1), employers are required to
maintain “a safety program that include[s] training adequate to educate [their]
employees about the requirements of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926 and the need to comply
with those requirements”), aff’d, 82
F.3d 418 (6th Cir. 1996) (unpublished).
Section 1926.20(b)(2) explicitly references these programs in specifying
that they must include “inspections.” 29
C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) (“Such programs
shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites . . .
.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, as an
element of the required “programs,” the “inspections” provision shares the
purpose of ensuring compliance with the construction standards.
That purpose would not be effectuated here if
we were to construe “inspections” to exclude air monitoring.