United States of America
[…] (Tr. 798).

I find that this violation has been established. The evidence clearly demonstrates that {redacted}, who regularly performed chipping that exposed him to an 8-hour TWA of noise in excess of 85 dBA, was not enrolled in a hearing conservation program in violation of the standard.

Respondent asserts that the items should be vacated because there is no evidence that {redacted} performed chipping within six months of the citation and, therefore, that the violation is barred by section 9(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §658(c), which states that “No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.”

The argument is without merit. Respondent’s obligation to enroll {redacted} in a hearing conservation program began when he first began chipping the drums and continued as long as chipping remained one of his work duties.