United States of America
[…] Although he attended training at which the hazard of silicosis was specifically discussed, the Secretary introduced no evidence to show that this training covered the respiratory protection standard.  Nor is there any indication that the plant manager had ever reviewed Cranesville’s respiratory protection policy or had any knowledge of the prior respirator citations issued to the other Cranesville plant.  Accordingly, we find the Secretary did not establish that this violation was willful.  We find, however, that it was serious.  See OSH Act § 17(k), 29 U.S.C. § 666(k) (defining serious violation as one in which “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result”).  Working without an appropriate respirator under the circumstances at issue here could cause silicosis, and there is a substantial probability that silicosis could result in death or serious physical harm.  See e.g., Ohio Cast Prods., Inc. v.