United States of America
[…] See, e.g., KS Energy Servs., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1261, 1268 n.11, 2004-09 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,958, p. 53,925 n.11 (No. 06-1416, 2008) (affirming alleged characterization where the issue was not in dispute).  Accordingly, we affirm Citation 1, Item 2b as a serious violation and affirm Citation 2, Items 1a and 1b as repeat violations.

D.    Penalties

Under section 17(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), the Commission must give “due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.”  The principal factor in a penalty determination is gravity, which “is based on the number of employees exposed, duration of exposure, likelihood of injury, and precautions taken against injury.”