States of America
[…] standard=s terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the
employer=s actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the
employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have
known, of the violative conditions).
Atlantic Battery Co., 19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747,
1994).
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of '
1926.21(b)(2)
The citation alleges SP
Adid not instruct the laborers on how to read the plans and drawings to
recognize hazards when removing reshores from a concrete structure.@ Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:
The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work
environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or
injury.
SP stipulated that '
1926.21(b)(2) applies to the work SP was performing at the worksite (Exh. J-A,
& 13). SP also stipulated it Adid not instruct the laborers on how to read
the plans and drawings@ (Exh. J-A, & 26). SP contends that the concrete
formwork industry does not recognize the duty to instruct laborers in how to
read plans and drawings. SP also contends any violation for failing to train
Roland Hawkins is barred by the six-month statute of limitations for OSHA
violations.
Section 1926.21(b)(2)
requires an employer to Ainstruct its employees in the recognition and
avoidance of those hazards of which a reasonably prudent employer would have
been aware.@ Pressure Concrete Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2011, 2015 (No.
90-2668, 1992). AAn employer=s instructions are adequate under ' 1926.21(b)(2)
if they are specific enough to advise employees of the hazards associated with