States of America
[…] (“Commission precedent require[s] an employer to detect and assess the hazards
to which its employees may be exposed, even those it did not create.”)
(citation omitted); D. Harris Masonry Contracting, Inc. v. Dole, 876
F.2d 343 (3d Cir. 1989); DeTrae Enters., Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor and OSHRC,
645 F.2d 103 (2d Cir. 1981); Bratton v. OSHRC, 590 F.2d 273 (8th Cir.
1979); Cent. of Ga. R. Co. v. OSHRC, 576 F.2d 620 (5th Cir. 1978). In short, an employer’s compliance duty under the Act is
undeniable when its own employees are exposed. OSH Act § 5(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. §
654(a)(2) (“Each employer . . . shall comply with occupational safety and
health standards promulgated under this Act.”). The only question is what
measures the employer can reasonably take to protect its employees, and such
measures must be identified by the Secretary to satisfy his burden of proving
noncompliance.
Our
dissenting colleague makes a number of seemingly plausible arguments but they