States of America
[…] construction loads. The preamble to the final rule clarifies that § 1926.701(a)
applies to an employer “directly responsible for the concrete operations.” That employer is not Southern Pan.
My colleagues do not disagree with my conclusion that
Southern Pan is not directly responsible for concrete operations. Rather, the
majority remands this case for a determination as to whether Southern Pan
violated § 1926.701(a) as an “exposing employer” under the multi-employer
worksite doctrine. However, the Secretary’s multi-employer citation policy
rests upon section 5(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2), which provides
that an employer “shall comply with occupational safety and health standards
promulgated under this [Act].” As Chairman Rogers noted in her concurring and
dissenting opinion in C.T. Taylor Co., Inc. and Espirit Constructors
Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1083, 1094, 2002-04 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,659, p. 51,347 (No.
94-3241, 2003) (consolidated), the multi-employer worksite doctrine “serves to