States of America
[…] unsafe . . . situations,” which “toll the statute of limitations on
a continuing violations theory since the dangers created by the violations
persist.”
Id. at 758. Here, neither Item 4 nor Item 12 alleges a
“discrete record-making violation” that is a breach of a duty that
occurred only once, at a specific time. Thus, we conclude that both of the
alleged violations fall into the second category identified by the
court—that is, they can be considered under a continuing violations
theory.
The PSM
provisions cited here do contain some documentation requirements. See 29
C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(5) (“The employer
shall . . . assure . . . that the
resolution is documented[;] . . . document what actions are
to be taken; [and] . . . develop a written schedule of when these actions are
to be completed . . . .”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(o)(4)
(“The employer shall promptly . . . document an appropriate response to
each of the findings of the compliance audit, and document that deficiencies
have been corrected.”). But these provisions require action beyond mere
recordkeeping—the employer must take corrective actions as well. See
29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(5) (“The employer shall establish a
system to promptly address the team’s findings and
recommendations,” and “assure that the recommendations are resolved
in a timely manner.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(o)(4) (“The
employer shall promptly determine . . . an appropriate response to each of the
findings of the compliance audit.”). Accordingly, the violations alleged
here were not one-time failures to perform a task at a specified time. Rather, because the corrective actions required by the cited
provisions directly address “preventing or minimizing the consequences of
catastrophic [chemical] releases,” 29 C.F.R.