States of America
[…] acquisition of the refinery, and center on inadequate recordkeeping that
preceded the citation’s issuance by several years. The judge rejected
this argument, but Delek contends that AKM, LLC v. OSHRC, 675 F.3d 752
(D.C. Cir. 2012), issued after the judge’s decision on this issue,
supports vacating both items. We disagree.
In AKM,
the D.C. Circuit ruled that employers cannot be cited for failing to record
work-related injuries more than six months after the initial obligation to
record the injuries attached. The AKM court was addressing two of
OSHA’s recordkeeping provisions: 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(2),
which requires completion of “an OSHA 301 Incident Report form, or an
equivalent form, for each recordable injury or illness entered on the OSHA 300
Log,” and 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(3), which requires injuries and
illnesses to be recorded “within seven (7) calendar days of receiving
information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.” The citation
at issue in AKM alleged violations of both provisions and was issued
“at least six months after the last unrecorded injury occurred.” AKM,
675 F.3d at 753. In explaining how § 9(c) applies to OSHA’s
recordkeeping regulations, the court noted that the statutory provision’s