States of America
[…] On review, Delek argues that the judge
erred in finding that § 1910.119(j)(4)(i) applies to the PPU. I agree that
§ 1910.119(j)(4)(i) does not apply to the PPU because, in my view, it
is not part of a “process” covered by the PSM Standard and is not
“process equipment” as defined by the cited standard; therefore, I
would vacate Item 8.
A. The
PPU Is Not Part of a “Process” Covered by the PSM
Standard
The PSM Standard applies only to a “process”
that involves a chemical at or above specified threshold quantities or a
flammable liquid or gas in a quantity of 10,000 pounds or more. 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.119(a)(1). The term “process” is defined in pertinent
part as: “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including
any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such
chemicals, or combination of these activities.” 29 C.F.R. §
1910.119(b). The PPU system is not a covered process under the PSM Standard
because it is not an activity involving hazardous chemicals. It does not
involve the use of hazardous chemicals; or the storage of
hazardous chemicals; or the manufacturing, handling, or on-site