States of America
[…] processing conditions . . . .” OSHA Publication No. 3133, Process Safety
Management Guidelines for Compliance, at 16 (1994). Other provisions of the
standard also shed light on what is meant by “change.” Subsection
(2) of the MOC provision states that the “written procedures to manage
changes . . . shall assure that [several] considerations are addressed prior to
any change,” including “[t]he technical basis for the proposed
change,” “[m]odifications to operating procedures,” and the
“[n]ecessary time period for the change.” 29 C.F.R. §
1910.119(l)(1)-(2).
Subsection (l)(3) provides that “[e]mployees involved in operating a
process and maintenance and contract employees whose job tasks will be affected
by a change in the process shall be informed of, and trained in, the change
prior to start-up of the process or affected part of the process.” 29
C.F.R.
§ 1910.119(l)(3). Taken together, we view this language as contemplating
that a “change” covered by the standard is something new,
different, and unfamiliar, as opposed to a regular and recurring event.
Here, there
was nothing new and different about Delek’s use of the steam lance.