States of America
[…] employer should reasonably have addressed its § 1910.119(e)(5)
obligations in a shorter time period. Thus, I would remand this item to the
judge to consider not only whether Delek can properly be deemed the successor
of the prior owner, Crown, but also, based on the evidence presented as to the
scope and complexity of the issue analyzed and the risk posed by the hazard,
when Delek’s obligations became delinquent under § 1910.119(e)(5), and
thus whether any alleged violation from the 2003 or 2004 PHA remains timely.
III. Citation
1, Item 12 (29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(o)(4))
Citation 1, Item 12, requires an analysis similar to Item
4. Section 1910.119(o)(1) provides: “Compliance Audits. (1)
Employers shall certify that they have evaluated compliance with the provisions
of this section at least every three years to verify that the
procedures and practices developed under the standard are adequate and are
being followed.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(o)(1) (emphasis added).
The cited standard then requires employers to “promptly determine and
document an appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance
audit, and document that deficiencies have been corrected.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.119(o)(4). The judge concluded that Delek failed to determine and
document an appropriate response to each finding from the 2005 PSM audit.
However, again it is undisputed that the 2005 PSM audit was performed in early