States of America
[…] in the SAT Gas Unit, which killed two employees and injured several more. (Tr.
1629, 2332, 2396-97). Another incident occurred about six months before the
OSHA inspection began. A compressor tripped, forcing the DHT Unit into a hot
shutdown and causing two fires. (Tr. 1631-38; C-60). Other reported accidents
are set out elsewhere in this decision. See also S. Brief, pp. 6-8.
On
balance, and upon considering all of the foregoing, the Court finds the
proposed penalty of $6,300.00 to be appropriate for this item. That penalty is
assessed.
Item 6 – Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R.
1910.119(f)(3)
The
cited standard provides as follows:
The operating procedures
shall be reviewed as often as necessary to assure that they reflect current operating
practice, including changes that result from changes in process chemicals,
technology, and equipment, and changes to facilities. The employer shall
certify annually that these operating procedures are current and accurate.
Item
6 alleges that Delek did not ensure that the operating procedures for the FCC
Unit (“FCCU”) were current, accurate and certified annually as of
April 24, 2008.
The
FCCU’s process contains 397,500 pounds of flammable mixtures. See