States of America
[…] preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) there
was a failure to comply with the cited standard, (3) employees had access to
the violative condition, and (4) the employer knew or could have known of the
condition with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Astra Pharmaceutical
Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981). The Secretary contends
she has met her burden as to all of the remaining items. Delek contends she has
not met her burden as to any of the items.
Item
4 – Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(e)(5)
Item
4 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(e)(5), a provision of OSHA’s
PSM standard. The cited provision states that:
The employer shall establish
a system to promptly address the team’s findings and recommendations;
assure that the recommendations are resolved in a timely manner and that the
resolution is documented; document what actions are to be taken; complete
actions as soon as possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions
are to be completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and
other employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be
affected by the recommendations or actions.
The
citation alleges that Delek “did not establish a system to promptly
address process hazard analysis team’s finding[s] and
recommendations.” It also alleges that the process hazard analysis
team’s findings and recommendations for 1994, 1998, 1999, 2004 and 2005
were still unresolved and/or incomplete at the time of the OSHA inspection.
Under