States of America
[…] The AAD testified
that this item had high gravity because of the hazard of explosion. The PPU was
not working properly and the operators kept it turned off. The condition had
existed for many years, Delek managers were aware of it, and the PPU was not
repaired until a year after OSHA discovered the condition. No reductions were
given for good faith or size, but a reduction for history was given. (Tr.
323-24, 271-74). The Court finds the proposed penalty appropriate. A penalty of
$6,300.00 is therefore assessed.
Item 9(b) – Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R.
1910.119(l)(4)
Item
9(b) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(l)(4), which provides as
follows:
If a change covered by this
paragraph results in a change in the process safety information required by
paragraph (d) of this section, such information shall be updated accordingly.
This
item alleges that Delek did not ensure that a MOC was documented and on file
when steam lances were applied to identified “hot spots” on the
exterior of processing equipment in the FCCU. The cited equipment is the
regenerator, which is one of the main vessels in the FCCU. It is about 50 feet