States of America
[…] various provisions of OSHA’s process safety management
(“PSM”) standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119, one item alleges
a violation of the machine guarding standard at 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.219(c)(2)(i), and one item alleges a violation of the hazard
communication standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(f)(5)(i).
For the
reasons set forth below, we vacate two citation items—the machine
guarding item and one of the PSM items, and affirm four citation
items—the three remaining PSM items and the hazard communication item,
for which we assess a total penalty of $21,150.
I. Serious
Citation 1, Item 4: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(5)—Process Hazard
Analyses of Highly Hazardous Chemicals, and Item 12: 29 C.F.R. §
1910.119(o)(4)—Compliance Audits
The
PSM standard, which applies to certain enumerated processes, is aimed at
“preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of
toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” 29 C.F.R. §
1910.119 (“Purpose”). To that end, paragraph (e) of the standard
requires an employer to have “a team with expertise in engineering and
process operations” conduct “an initial process hazard analysis . .
. on processes covered by this standard,” and then, “[a]t least