States of America
[…] interconnected that contain a threshold quantity of the hazardous material
would be considered to be a part of the boundary of the process.” (Tr.
2693). Finally, Mr. Arendt testified that the regenerator is “process
equipment, as it operates in the process of the unit.” (Tr. 2732,
2758-59). Based on the evidence of record and the definition of
“process,” set out supra, I find that the PSM standard
applies to the regenerator. Delek’s contention is rejected.
Delek
next contends that the Secretary has not shown that the “change”
here was one within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(l)(1). R. Brief, pp.
62-66. That provision states that:
The employer shall establish
and implement written procedures to manage changes (except for
“replacements in kind”) to process chemicals, technology,
equipment, and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered
process.
Messrs.
Arendt, Gaddis, Juarez and Simmons all testified as to their belief that using
the steam lance was not a change to the regenerator’s process chemicals,