States of America
[…] The
penalty proposed for this item is $6,300.00. The AAD testified this item was a
serious hazard. There were changes to the vessel’s operation and no
written procedures to indicate, for example, how often the lance should be
inspected, how long it was to be used, and what to do if the boiler system
supplying the steam failed. (Tr. 329-32). OSHA gave a reduction in the penalty
for history, but no reductions were given for good faith or size. (Tr. 271-74,
331-32). The Court finds the proposed penalty appropriate. That penalty is
assessed.
Item 12 – Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R.
1910.119(o)(4)
Item
12 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(o)(4), which provides that:
The employer shall
promptly determine and document an appropriate response to each of the findings
of the compliance audit, and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
The
citation alleges as follows:
The employer did not
ensure that an appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance
audit required by 29 CFR 1910.119(o)(1), has been determined and documented and
does not document that the deficiencies have been corrected. The violation was
observed on or about February 29, 2008, at 1702 Commerce St., Tyler, Texas
where the employer did not determine and document an appropriate response to
each finding from the 2005 PSM audit.
Employers
are required to “certify that they have evaluated compliance with the provisions
of this section to verify that the procedures and practices developed under the
standard are adequate and are being followed.” 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(o)(1).
Employers must develop a report of the audit findings and must retain the two
most recent audit reports. 29 C.F.R. 1910.119(o)(4)-(5). Upon OSHA’s
request, Ms. Tarpley gave the AAD C-38 and C-39, the refinery’s audit
reports for 2004/2005 and 2001, respectively.