United States of America
[…] failure to provide required instructions where cursory information was provided
through “chance conversations that failed to convey critical
information”). For these reasons, we
conclude that Aydell’s violative conduct was foreseeable and his knowledge is,
therefore, imputable to Deep South.
Accordingly, we affirm Citation 1, Item 1, Instance 3.[7]
II.
Repeat Citation 2, Item 1
Under this item, the Secretary
alleges that the crane operator was not “qualified by training or experience to
operate” the Versa 36000 as required by § 1926.20(b)(4). The term “qualified” is
defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(m) as
“one who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate, or professional
standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training, and experience, has successfully
demonstrated his ability to solve or resolve problems relating to the subject
matter, the work, or the product.”
In affirming the
citation, the judge determined that the crane operator was not qualified to
operate the Versa 36000 by either training or experience. On review, Deep South contends that the
operator was qualified by both training and experience to operate the Versa