United States of America
[…] Commission Rule 40(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(c). See also Commission Rule 4, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.4 (computation of time). On that day, the judge sent his Notice of Decision to the parties, which contained the same address error as the Secretary’s motion. Action did not seek relief from the default during the period between the judge’s transmittal of his decision to the parties, and his September 11 submission of the decision for docketing to the Executive Secretary. See Commission Rule 90(b)(3), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(3) (“Until the Judge’s report has been docketed by the Executive Secretary, the Judge may relieve a party of default or grant reinstatement . . . .”). On September 21, Action filed a timely Petition for Discretionary Review (“PDR”), in which it reiterates its explanation for its late-filed NOC and requests relief under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b).
Discussion