United States of America
[…] as a result, we cannot be certain whether the judge took into account all of the information Action had provided before he ruled on the dismissal motion.
Finally, the judge’s transmittal of the decision to the parties contained the same address error for Action’s counsel as the Secretary’s motion. Thus, we cannot be certain Action received notice of the judge’s decision at that time. Absent proper notification, Action would have been deprived of the opportunity to seek relief from the default during the period prior to docketing with the Commission. See Commission Rule 90(b)(3), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(3) (“Until the Judge’s report has been docketed by the Executive Secretary, the Judge may relieve a party of default or grant reinstatement . . . .”).
Based on this record, it appears Action may have lacked notice of the two key events—the Secretary’s dismissal motion and the judge’s notice of decision—that resulted in the default after Action failed to respond.