United States of America
[…] Action’s counsel subsequently submitted several other letters, first to OSHA and finally, on June 19, to the Commission, requesting that the late NOC be accepted.
On August 14, the Secretary filed a motion to dismiss Action’s late-filed NOC. The Secretary’s motion failed to comply with Commission Rule 40(a) in that it does not indicate whether the Secretary made any effort to confer with Action prior to filing the motion and thus, does not state whether Action opposed the motion. See Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a) (“Prior to filing a motion, the moving party shall confer or make reasonable efforts to confer with the other parties and shall state in the motion if any other party opposes or does not oppose the motion.”). Additionally, the certificate of service attached to the motion reveals an error with respect to Action’s mailing address, and there is nothing in the case file from which to ascertain whether Action received the motion from the Secretary.