OCCUPATIONAL
[…] procedure was not being implemented.
Group 1: Alleged Violations of PRCS Subsections
Found in Paragraphs (d) Through (f) and (h) Through (k), During Alternate Entry
Item 10 of
Citation No. 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.146(d)(4)(i)
Item
10 of Citation No. 1 alleges:
On or about January 28, 2009, employees were required
to enter permit required confined spaces. Testing and monitoring equipment
needed to evaluate permit spaces, such as, but not limited to, a hazardous gas
monitor, was not maintained in working condition and/or properly calibrated.
Section 1910.146(d)(4)(i) provides:
(d) Under the permit space program required by
paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall:
. . .
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in
paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through(d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to
employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees use that
equipment properly:
(i)
Testing and monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this
section[.]
Dana
requires its employees to use a 4-gas meter to test the atmosphere of its
tanks. Bachus asked to view the meter during her inspection. When she turned on
the meter, she was “unable to obtain an oxygen level reading of the normal
atmosphere” (Exh. C-53 through C-59; Tr. 214-215).