OCCUPATIONAL
[…] Item 12 is dismissed.
Item 1a of
Citation No. 2: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1910.146(c)(4)
Item
1a of Citation No. 2 alleges:
On or about January 28, 2009, the employer failed to
develop or implement a written permit space entry program which complied with
29 CFR 1910.146. The employer’s written permit deficiencies included but were
not limited to, complete purging, flushing or ventilating procedures, testing
and monitoring equipment available for adequate evaluation of permit space
conditions, and inadequate procedures for rescuing and summoning for rescue and
emergency services.
Section
1910.146(c)(4) provides:
If the employer decides that its employees will enter
permit spaces, the employer shall develop and implement a written permit space
program that complies with this section. The written program shall be available
for inspection by employees and their authorized representatives.
Employers using alternate entry
are required to comply with paragraph (c) of the PRCS standard. Section
1910.146(c)(4) applies to Dana’s workplace.
[redacted]
provided Bachus with Dana’s written PRCS program. [redacted] stated that he