OCCUPATIONAL
[…] Therefore, we affirm both
items as willful.
II. Applicability
of Alternate Entry Procedures and Other Alleged PRCS Violations
A. Did
Dana Meet the “Conditions” Required for Alternate Entry?
Dana asserts
that it was not required to comply with the cited provisions of the PRCS
standard because, it contends, it was entitled to rely on the alternate entry
procedures specified in § 1910.146(c)(5)(ii). See § 1910.146(c)(5).
Reliance on the alternate entry procedures, however, is only available when
certain prerequisites, denoted “conditions” in the standard, are met. Id.
Section 1910.146(c)(5)(i) provides: “An employer whose employees enter a permit
space need not comply with paragraph[] (d) . . . provided that:
[alternate entry conditions (A) through (F) are satisfied].” Use of the
alternate entry procedures is limited to PRCSs in which the only hazards posed
are atmospheric hazards that can be controlled by ventilation.
§ 1910.146(c)(5)(i)(A).