OCCUPATIONAL
[…] The judge
found that Dana complied with all of the specified alternate entry conditions
under § 1910.146(c)(5)(i), and therefore she vacated all four citation
items that the Secretary alleged under paragraph (d) of the PRCS standard. For
the following reasons, we find that Dana failed to meet the conditions set
forth under paragraphs (B) and (C), and therefore conclude that it did not
qualify for use of the alternate entry procedures.
Paragraph
(B) requires an employer to “demonstrate that continuous forced air ventilation
alone is sufficient to maintain that permit space safe for entry[.]”
§ 1910.146(c)(5)(i)(B). Paragraph (C) has an associated condition—an
employer must “develop[] monitoring and inspection data that supports the
demonstrations required by paragraph[] . . . [(B)] . . . .”
§ 1910.146(c)(5)(i)(C). The judge found that Dana met the requirement in
paragraph (B) because Dana’s tank entry procedure requires testing for hazards
before entry and Dana “established [that] it uses continuous forced air
ventilation during entry.”