OCCUPATIONAL
[…] listed, and permits with no time of entry (Exh. C-38).
Items 11a
and 11b allege violations of paragraph (d) of the PRCS standard. Under Dana’s
alternate entry procedure, Dana was not required to comply with §§
1910.146(d)(13) and (14). Items 11a and 11b are vacated.
Item
1b of Citation No. 2: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1910.146(d)(3)(i)
Item 1b of
Citation No. 2 alleges:
On or about January 28, 2009,
employees were required to enter permit required confined spaces. The employer
failed to specify acceptable entry conditions necessary for safe permit space
entry operations.
Section
1910.146(d)(3)(i) provides:
[The employer shall]:
(3) Develop and implement the means,
procedures, and practices necessary for safe permit space entry operations
including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) Specifying acceptable entry
conditions.
The
Secretary contends Dana’s confined space program does not mention how a space
is to be evaluated to determine the existence of potential hazards. The program
does not specify acceptable entry conditions (Exh. C-20).
Item 1b
alleges a violation of paragraph (d) of the PRCS standard.