OCCUPATIONAL
[…] The only evaluation done at
Dana’s facility was performed on one tank in July 2009, after the incident that
gave rise to this inspection occurred. Dana cannot predicate reclassification
on data recorded a dozen years previously in a different location under
different circumstances for a different company. Furthermore, Dana adduced no
documentary evidence of reclassification certification, as required by §
1910.146(c)(7) (Tr. 1417). Dana has failed to prove reclassification.
Alternate
Entry
Dana
contends it has met the requirements for alternate entry under §
1910.146(c)(5), which provides:
An employer may use the alternate procedures specified
in paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section for entering a permit space under the
conditions set forth in paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section.
(i) An employer whose employees
enter a permit space need not comply with paragraphs (d) through (f) and (h)
through (k) of this section, provided that:
(A) The employer can demonstrate
that the only hazard posed by the permit space is an actual or potential hazardous
atmosphere;
(B) The employer can demonstrate
that continuous forced air ventilation alone is sufficient to maintain that
permit space safe for entry;
(C) The employer develops monitoring
and inspection data that supports the demonstrations required by paragraphs
(c)(5)(i)(A) and (c)(5)(i)(B) of this section;
(D) If an initial entry of the
permit space is necessary to obtain the data required by paragraph (c)(5)(i)(C)
of this section, the entry is performed in compliance with paragraphs (d) through
(k) of this section;
(E) The determinations and
supporting data required by paragraphs (c)(5)(i)(A), (c)(5)(i)(B), and
(c)(5)(i)(C) of this section are documented by the employer and are made
available to each employee who enters the permit space under the terms of
paragraph (c)(5) of this section or to that employee’s authorized
representative; and
(F) Entry into the permit space
under the terms of paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section is performed in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section.
Dana
adduced undisputed testimony that it used continuous forced air ventilation
during tank entries. The Secretary argues that an employer cannot
simultaneously claim that it uses reclassification and alternate entry for
permit spaces—the two are mutually exclusive. For reclassification, the