OCCUPATIONAL
[…] In that case, the employer operated
tank washing facilities in Creola, Alabama, and Columbus, Ohio. The employer
(represented by the same attorneys who represent Dana in the instant case)
argued that the PRCS standard did not apply to post-wash tanks because they
were not PRCSs. The Commission disagreed, holding “that the tanks—both pre-wash
and post-wash—were PRCSs.” Id. at 1960.
Dana’s
contention is rejected. The company’s washed tanks are PRCSs, and subject to
the PRCS standard.
Reclassification
of PRCSs
Dana
contends it met the requirements for reclassification under § 1910.146(c)(7),
which provides:
A space classified by the employer as
a permit-requested confined space may be reclassified as a non-permit confined
space under the following procedures:
(i) If the permit space poses no
actual or potential atmospheric hazards and if all hazards within the space are
eliminated without entry into the space, the permit space may be reclassified
as a non-permit confined space for as long as the non-atmospheric hazards
remain eliminated.
. . .
NOTE:
Control of atmospheric hazards through forced air ventilation does not
constitute elimination of the hazards. Paragraph (c)(5) covers permit space
entry where the employer can demonstrate that forced air ventilation alone will
control all hazards in the space.
(iii) The employer shall document the
basis for determining that all hazards in a permit space have been eliminated,
through a certification that contains the date, the location of the space, and
the signature of the person making the determination. The certification shall
be made available to each employee entering the space or to that employee’s
authorized representative.
Dana
hired Randy McGough, who prepared a report entitled “Tank Trailer Washing and
Confined Space Entry Evaluation Report” (Exh. R-36). McGough is a professional
engineer with extensive experience in the industrial tank wash industry. He is