OCCUPATIONAL
[…] OF A VIOLATION
The Secretary has the burden of
establishing the employer violated the cited standards.
To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the
Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited
standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply with the terms of the cited
standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the
cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable
diligence of the violative condition.
JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).
Applicability of the Cited Standard
Section
1910.146(a) provides that the PRCS standard “contains requirements for
practices and procedures to protect employees in general industry from the
hazards of entry into permit-required confined spaces.” As a threshold issue,
Dana contends the PRCS standard does not apply to the cited conditions, and
thus all of the remaining items must be vacated.
In §
1910.146(b), the following definitions of “confined space” and “permit-required
confined space” are found:
Confined
space means a space that: