OCCUPATIONAL
[…] Supervisor #1’s entry on January 28, 2009. The other eight Dana employees
stated they themselves had never entered a dirty tank, and they had never seen
any other employees do so. Much of this testimony appeared coached, but the
Secretary was not able to elicit contrary evidence. Based upon the record, it
is determined that Dana’s employees did not routinely enter dirty tanks.
Permit-Required
Confined Spaces
OSHA
requires employers to have a permit-required confined space program when its
workplace has a confined space that has or has a potential to have a hazardous
atmosphere. Section 1910.146(b) provides:
Hazardous atmosphere means an
atmosphere that may expose employees to the risk of death, incapacitation,
impairment of ability to self-rescue (that is, escape unaided from a permit
space), injury, or acute illness from one or more of the following causes:
(1) Flammable gas, vapor, or mist in
excess of 10 percent of its lower flammable limit (LEL);
(2) Airborne combustible dust at a
concentration that meets or exceeds its LEL;
(3) Atmospheric oxygen
concentrations below 19.5 percent or above 23.5 percent;
(4) Atmospheric concentration of any
substance for which a dose or a permissible exposure limit is published in
Subpart G, Occupational Health and Environmental Control, or in Subpart
Z, Toxic and Hazardous Substances, of this part and which could result
in employee exposure in excess of its dose or permissible exposure limit;
(5) Any other atmospheric condition
that is immediately dangerous to life or health.
Dana
contends that because its employees enter only washed tanks at its Summit
facility, the tanks do not have or have a potential to have a hazardous
atmosphere. Therefore, Dana contends, the PRCS standard does not apply.
Dana is
incorrect on this point.