SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] See section 17(j) of the Act. The IH testified the gravity of this item was high, with greater probability, as a fall down the shaft would have been fatal. She also testified All Crane was given reductions of 20 and 10 percent, for size and lack of history of violations in the previous three years. No credit was given for good faith. (Tr. 128-29; Exh. F, at p. 1). I find the proposed penalty appropriate. A penalty of $3,500.00 is assessed.
Serious Citation 1, Item 2
Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a), which provides that:
Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
The citation alleges that an adequate supply of coveralls was not available to employees who were cleaning up pigeon fecal material. It also alleges that hardhat use was not enforced for employees working in the interior courtyards when debris was being thrown from the fifth floor.