SECRETARY OF LABOR, |
[…] The Secretary’s Burden of Proof
To demonstrate a violation of a specific OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove that: (1) the cited standard applies, (2) its terms were violated, (3) employees were exposed to the violative condition, and (4) the employer knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition. Astra Pharmaceutical Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981).
Serious Citation 1, Item 1
Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.23(b)(1), which requires “[e]very wall opening from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet” to be guarded. The citation alleges there was an unguarded elevator shaft on the fifth floor in the northwest corner of the building. (Tr. 229; Exh. H, at p. 4). IH Danann identified Exhibit 1, page 2 as a photo she took of an unguarded elevator shaft on the fifth floor. Mr.