United States of America
[…] This order should also seal from the public any copies of Exhibits B and C presently in the record. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52(d)(2).
Leave to depose MSHA employees
Cranesville sought leave under Commission Rule 56(a) to depose three MSHA employees—James Petrie, Donald Foster, and James Hull—on issues pertaining to Cranesville’s defense that MSHA, rather than OSHA, had jurisdiction over the cited facility. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.56(a) (“Depositions of . . . witnesses shall be allowed only by agreement of all the parties, or on order of the Commission or Judge following the filing of a motion of a party stating good and just reasons.”). Petrie was an MSHA district manager at the time OSHA inspected Cranesville’s facility in 2009 and is presently a senior health specialist in MSHA’s Office of Standards. Foster was an MSHA assistant district manager at the time of the 2009 inspections and is presently a district manager.