Complainant, |
[…] We disagree. Ordinarily in a Commission proceeding, the parties are required to file pleadings and a respondent must include in its answer “all affirmative defenses being asserted.” Commission Rule 34(a), (b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(a), (b). But in a case assigned to Simplified Proceedings, as this one was, the parties generally are not required to file pleadings; instead, “[e]arly discussions among the parties and the Administrative Law Judge are required to narrow and define the disputes between the parties.” Commission Rule 201(b)(1), 29 C.F.R. 2200.201(b)(1); see Commission Rule 207, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.207 (providing that in Simplified Proceedings, judge must hold pre-hearing conference at which “the parties will discuss . . . any . . . pertinent matter” including “defenses,” and that, “[e]xcept under extraordinary circumstances, any affirmative defenses not raised at the pre-hearing conference may not be raised later”). The Secretary does not dispute that Buckner mentioned the vagueness issue during their pre-hearing conference with the judge.