Complainant, |
[…] The parties stipulated that the cited standards apply to the cited conditions, that employees had access to the violative conditions, and that Buckner Steel had actual or constructive knowledge of the violative conditions. (Stipulations). Left for decision is whether there was noncompliance with the terms of the cited standard.
Items 1, 2 and 3: Alleged Other-Than-Serious Violations of § 1904.32(b)(4)Whether there was noncompliance with the terms of the cited standard.
The Secretary charges Buckner Steel with violating §1904.32(b)(4) of the standard, which provides:
Who is considered a company executive? The company executive who certifies the log must be one of the following persons:
(i) An owner of the company (only if the company is a sole proprietorship or partnership);
(ii) An officer of the corporation;
(iii) The highest ranking company official working at the establishment; or
(iv) The immediate supervisor of the highest ranking company official working at the establishment.
The citation alleges that the company executive who certified the “OSHA 300 Log was not one of the persons listed in items (i) through (iv) of the standard,” in that the OSHA 300A Annual Summaries for 2007, 2008 and 2009 “[were] signed by the Safety and Risk Manager.”