United States of America
[…] The violations
are affirmed as serious, as HIV and HBV are incurable, life-threatening
diseases.
The total proposed penalty for Items 3(a) and 3(b)
is $1,500.00. CO Hanson determined the severity of these items to be high, in
light of employee exposure to HIV and HBV, and the probability to be greater,
due to the frequency and duration of exposure to blood and OPIM; the proposed
penalty included reductions for size and history. (Tr. 113-14). I find the
proposed penalty appropriate. That penalty is assessed.
Citation 1,
Item 4
Item
4 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1030(d)(4)(ii)(E), which states:
Reusable sharps that are contaminated with blood or other potentially
infectious materials shall not be stored or processed in a manner that requires
employees to reach by hand into the containers where these sharps have been
placed.
The Citation alleges that employees were exposed to
blood and OPIM when they reached into patient charts and Ziploc bags to
retrieve the reusable wires, which could have been contaminated with BBPs such
as HIV and HBV. As the Secretary notes, this item is based on the same factors
set out in Item 3, supra, but focuses on retrieval of the wires from the
patients’ charts and the Ziploc bags. S. Brief, p. 24. The CO testified as to
his belief that reaching into a chart and then into a Ziploc bag to retrieve
the wires resulted in even greater exposure to being stuck and exposed to a BBP
than placing the wires in a chart and/or a bag in the first place. (Tr.
121-23). I find that the discussion set out above in Item 3 establishes all of
the elements of the Secretary’s case as to this item. I further find that the
proposed penalty of $1,500.00, which is based on the same factors noted in Item
3, is appropriate. Id. A penalty of $1,500.00 is assessed for Item 4.
Citation 1,
Items 5(a) and 5(b)
These
items allege violations of 29 C.F.R. 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(A)(4) and 29 C.F.R.
1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(C), which provide, respectively, as follows:
Reusable containers shall not be opened, emptied, or cleaned manually or
in any other manner which would expose employees to the risk of percutaneous
injury.
Disposal of all regulated waste shall be in accordance with applicable
regulations of the United States, States and Territories, and political
subdivisions of States and Territories.
Item
5(a) alleges that when employees opened and emptied the contents of the plastic
trash can into the outside trash can they were exposed to blood and OPIM which
could have been contaminated with BBPs like HIV and HBV. Item 5(b) alleges that