United States of America
[…] JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).
Applicability of the Cited LOTO Standard
The Secretary cited Jacobs under § 1910.147, the LOTO standard. Jacobs argues § 1910.119, the PSM standard, is the correct standard, and the cited LOTO standard does not apply to the cited conditions.
Section 1910.147(a)(i) of the LOTO standard provides (emphasis in original):
This standard covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.
The PSM standard at § 1910.119 states:
This section contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.