United States of America
[…] We find it was reasonable for the General Foreman to believe, as he testified, that the employee’s assistance would be limited to providing the Huntsman operator with tools, particularly after the Huntsman operator told both supervisors that morning that he was going to replace the leaking valve himself. In these circumstances, we conclude the judge erred in finding that Jacobs had both actual and constructive knowledge of the violative conditions. Accordingly, we vacate Items 1, 3, and 4.
II. Serious Citation 1, Item 5
Under this item, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(d)(5)(i), which states: “Following the application of lockout or tagout devices to energy isolating devices, all potentially hazardous stored or residual energy shall be relieved, disconnected, restrained, and otherwise rendered safe.” According to the Secretary, stored hazardous energy was not properly relieved on four occasions when different energy control procedures were used to allow Jacobs employees to “engage[] in maintenance and servicing activities.”