United States of America
[…] The Secretary has failed to establish Jacobs was in noncompliance with the terms of the standard. She failed to adduce an ECP directly related to the replacement of a specific ESD valve. Item 2 is vacated.
Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.147(d)(3)
The Citation alleges:
G-Kettles unit; the employer did not ensure that each isolation device was located and operated to isolate the process equipment prior to employees removing a leaking valve in the 1-2 Butylene Oxide line. This condition exposed employees to fire and explosion hazards.
Section 1910.147(d)(3) provides:
All energy isolating devices that are needed to control the energy to the machine or equipment shall be physically located and operated in such a manner as to isolate the machine or equipment from the energy source(s).
Noncompliance with the Terms of the Standard
[redacted] did not physically locate all of the energy isolating devices that were required to be locked or blocked in order to replace the valve (Tr. 131, 414). [redacted] testified he did not “walk the line.”