United States of America
[…] [redacted], who made the decision to replace the valve, testified he did not create an ECP before he began replacing the leaky valve (Tr. 221). After the incident, another Huntsman operator “reminded” [redacted] that an ECP was required for the valve replacement. [redacted] printed up and approved, post hoc, an ECP (Tr. 247-248).
Jacobs does not dispute the failure to create an ECP, but argues that Jacobs did not have “authorized employees” on the job under the LOTO standard, but only “affected employees.”
Section 1910.147(b) defines the relevant categories:
Affected employee. An employee whose job requires him/her to operate or use a machine or equipment on which servicing or maintenance is being performed under lockout or tagout, or whose job requires him/her to work in an area in which such servicing or maintenance is being performed.
Authorized employee. A person who locks out or tags out machines or equipment in order to perform servicing or maintenance on that machine or equipment. An affected employee becomes an authorized employee when that employee’s duties include performing servicing or maintenance covered under this section.
Jacobs contends that because it “only had ‘affected employees’ and had no ‘authorized employees’ on this particular job, each and every citation item should be vacated” (Jacobs’s brief, p. 11). This argument is rejected. [redacted] volunteered to assist [redacted] in replacing the leaking valve. Jacobs’s supervisors knew he was assisting [redacted], and tacitly consented to his assumption of this duty (as analyzed in the “Knowledge” section below). Replacing a defective valve is maintenance covered by § 1910.147. Once [redacted] assumed the duty of assisting [redacted] with maintenance of the butylene oxide line, his status changed to that of an authorized employee. (“An affected employee becomes an authorized employee when that employee’s duties include performing service or maintenance covered under this section.”)
Jacobs failed to create an ECP for replacing the leaky valve. The Secretary has established Jacobs violated the terms of § 1910.147(c)(4)(i)
Employee Access to the Violative Condition
[redacted] and [redacted] were exposed to two different hazards created by the release of the butylene oxide.