United States of America
[…] 2. Energy Control Procedure GKET-05-22-2010-00003, the energy was not relieved between HVG274 (Solenoid Valve) and the block valve item #16
4. Energy Control Procedure GKET-05-21-2010-00007, the energy was not relieved between XVG93 (Solenoid Valve) and the block valve item #1
6. Energy Control Procedure GKET-05-22-2010-0001, the energy was not relieved between HVG273 (Solenoid Valve) and the block valve item # 15
8. Energy Control Procedure JAU-06-26-2010-00001, the energy was not relieved inside E-G-56 resulting in exposure to maintenance employees while opening equipment.
Section 1910.147(d)(5)(i) provides:
Following the application of lockout or tagout devices to energy isolating devices, all potentially hazardous stored or restricted energy shall be relieved, disconnected, restrained, and otherwise rendered safe.
Noncompliance with the Terms of the Standard
Instance 1—Exhibit C-6 is a copy of a drawing referred to as a “P&ID,” which shows the G-Kettles unit.