United States of America
[…] That was my idea of—of what Huntsman was preaching. Working together” (Tr. 289).
The company has failed to establish [redacted] engaged in employee misconduct.
Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)
The Citation alleges:
G-Kettles unit; the energy control procedures written for activities including, but not limited to, the change out of emergency shut down valves did not include specific steps for employees to follow in shutting down and isolating the process equipment. This condition exposed employees to chemical burns, fire, and explosion hazards.
Section 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) provides:
The procedures shall clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance[.]
Noncompliance with the Terms of the Standard
Item 1 of the Citation addressed Jacobs’s failure to have any ECP for the replacement of the leaky valve.