United States of America
[…] The Secretary has established that she cited the correct standard. The LOTO standard applies to the cited conditions.
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.147(c)(4)(i)
The Citation alleges:
G-Kettles unit; a procedure for controlling the hazardous energy in the 1-2 Butylene Oxide line was not developed and utilized where employees were exposed to the unexpected release of the chemicals while engaged in the removal of a valve. This condition exposed employees to chemical burns, fire and explosion hazards.
Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) provides:
Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this subsection.
Noncompliance with the Terms of the Standard
[redacted] was engaged in assisting [redacted] replace a valve on the butylene oxide line, a maintenance activity. This activity is covered by § 1910.147(c), which requires energy control procedures to be implemented “before any employee performs any servicing or maintenance on a machine or equipment where the unexpected energizing, start up or release of stored energy could occur and cause injury.”
Huntsman and Jacobs had developed a system implementing energy control procedures as required by §1910.147(c)(4). When assigning a project to Jacobs that required isolation of valves or pipes, Huntsman created an emergency control procedure (ECP).