CASTLE & COOKE FOODS, a Division of CASTLE & COOKE, INC.
[…] For the reasons below, we affirm the Judge's order vacating the citation on the basis that the suggested engineering controls are not economically feasible.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 - Permissible Noise Exposure

Duration per

Sound level dBA

day, hours

slow response

8    

 90

6    

 92

4    

 95

3    

 97

2    

100

1 1/2

102

1    

105

 1/2

110

 1/4

115

  [*2]