CASTLE & COOKE FOODS, a Division of CASTLE & COOKE, INC.
[…] The majority does not count these employees when calculating per employee costs [*28]   because they work less than a full year.   Footnote 16, supra.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n23 The inspection was conducted during the month of August.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 states at section 2(b), 29 U.S.C. §   651(b), that the purpose of the Act is ". . . to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . (emphasis added)." This statement of purpose does not exclude seasonal workers.   Neither does the Secretary's noise standard, quoted in footnote 1, supra.

Even if the majority's figures were accurate, the analysis is deficient.