United States of America
[…] Footnote Id. at 1532, 1983-84 CCH OSHD at p. 33,750.

Indeed, as stated in Jones, § 1926.102(a)(1)’s requirement that construction employers ensure the use of eye and face protection is apparent when the standard is read in context with 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28, the personal protective equipment provision set forth in Subpart C—the “General Safety and Health Provisions”—of Part 1926. Jones, 11 BNA OSHC at 1532, 1983-84 CCH OSHD at p. 33,750. Paragraph (a) of § 1926.28 states that “[t]he employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions [and] where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees,” and paragraph (b) states that “[r]egulations governing the use . . . of personal protective . . . equipment are described under subpart E of this part.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a)-(b) (emphasis added).