United States of America
[…] Thus, when read together with § 1926.28, § 1926.102(a)(1) obligates an employer to ensure the use of such equipment when an employee is exposed to a potential eye hazard. See Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., Local 2782 v. FLRA, 803 F.2d 737, 740 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (“[R]egulations are to be read as a whole, with each part or section . . . construed in connection with every other part or section.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

             In addition to this explicit link between Subparts C and E, the language of § 1926.102 itself establishes that the standard requires the use of eye protection. Paragraph (a)(3) of § 1926.102 confirms that the standard requires eye protection to be worn in certain circumstances—“[e]mployees whose vision requires the use of corrective lenses in spectacles, when required by this regulation to wear eye protection, shall be protected by goggles or spectacles of one of the following types . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(3) (emphasis added). And paragraph (a)(1) specifies what those circumstances are—“when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1). In short, when read in conjunction with § 1926.28(a) and § 1926.102(a)(3), it is clear that § 1926.102(a)(1) identifies specific circumstances in which eye protection must be used.