United States of America
[…] The Secretary issued a citation to Custom Built Marine alleging that it violated § 1926.106(c) as follows:

On site of a boat ramp under renovation located at SW Ocean Boulevard and SW Federal Highway in Stuart, Florida: Employees working over and near water while supervising, chipping concrete and performing carpentry work installing stringers on existing pylons did not have ring buoys with at least 90 ft. of line provided and readily available for emergency rescue operations, on or about January 10, 2011.

 

(Citation and Notification of Penalty).

Section 1926.106(a) provides:

Ring buoys with at least 90 feet of line shall be provided and readily available for emergency rescue operations. Distance between ring buoys shall not exceed 200 feet.

Applicability

 

Custom Built Marine does not dispute applicability. Corrigan, Watson, and one other employee were working over or near water which was estimated to be 3 feet deep (Tr. 39; Exhs. C-2, C-3, C-9, C-10). Although the water was only 3 feet in depth in the area where the employees worked, a danger of drowning existed (Tr. 39, 40). The standard is applicable.

Noncompliance with the Terms of the Standard

The Secretary contends that Custom Built Marine failed to have a ring buoy with 90 feet of line readily available for emergency rescue operations. Corrigan admitted at the hearing and during his interview with OSHA, that Custom Built Marine did not have a ring buoy with at least 90 feet of rope every 200 feet (Tr. 46, 54, 81; Exhs. C-9, C-10). In its brief, however, Custom Built Marine argues that a ring buoy was located inside the cabin of the push boat which was with the barge, and that it was positioned well within the 200 feet requirement (Custom Built Marine’s Brief, p. 2).