United States of America
[…] Citation No. 1

Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.102(a)(1)

The Secretary charges Custom Built Marine with a violation of § 1926.102(a)(1), and alleges in the citation:

On site of an existing boat ramp under renovation located at SW Ocean Boulevard and SW Federal Highway in Stuart, Florida: An employee working with an electric jack hammer chipping existing concrete and a supervisor standing adjacent to him were not wearing eye protection equipment, on or about January 10, 2010.

 

(Citation and Notification of Penalty).

Section 1926.102(a)(1) provides:

(a) General. (1) Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents.

 

Applicability

The Secretary must establish the cited standard applies to the cited conditions. Custom Built Marine does not dispute applicability. An employee of Custom Built Marine used a jackhammer to chip away at the concrete bulkhead of the boat ramp (Tr. 23, 26, 27, 29; Exhs.