United States of America
[…] Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.106(a)

The Secretary contends Custom Built Marine violated § 1926.106(a). The citation alleges:

On site of a boat ramp under renovation located at SW Ocean Boulevard and SW Federal Highway in Stuart, Florida: Employees working over and near water while supervising, chipping concrete and performing carpentry work installing stringers on existing pylons were not wearing Coast Guard approved PFD’s (personal flotation devices), on or about January 10, 2011.

(Citation and Notification of Penalty).                                         

Section 1926.106(a) provides:

Employees working over or near water, where the danger of drowning exists, shall be provided with U.S. Coast Guard-approved life jacket or buoyant work vests.

Applicability

Custom Built Marine does not dispute applicability. Shpiruk testified that all four employees of Custom Built Marine were working over or near water without life jackets (Tr. 37, 39). Corrigan and Watson were working over or near water which was estimated to be 3 feet deep (Tr. 37, 39, 42, 44; Exhs. C-2, C-3, C-10). Photographs also show two other employees working over or near water (Exhs. C-1, C-3, C-5). None was wearing U.S. Coast Guard-approved life jackets or buoyant work vests. Although the water was only 3 feet in depth in the area where the employees worked, a danger of drowning existed (for example, if an employee was rendered unconscious due to slipping and hitting his head) (Tr. 38, 40). The standard is applicable.