States of America
[…] equipment modifications “which affect
the . . . safe operation of the equipment.”
29 C.F.R. § 1926.602(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis
added). “Affect” is defined as “to act
on; to produce an effect or change in,” Random
House Dictionary of the English Language 24 (1971); it is not, as the
Secretary would read it, the potential
for such an effect or change. As such,
to prove a violation, the Secretary must show that the equipment’s safe
operation was in fact affected by the
modification at issue. This is
consistent with the second part of § 1926.602(c)(1)(ii),
which states that “[i]f such modifications or changes
are made, the capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction plates, tags, or
decals shall be changed accordingly,” and “[i]n no
case shall the original safety factor of the equipment be reduced.” Because this part of the standard requires
the employer to make labeling changes reflecting
the modification’s effects, and to ensure that the altered capacity/operation
labels and instructions maintain the original safety factor, the standard