States of America
[…] crane—affected its safe operation. I fail to see how the existence of the
crane standard can serve as a substitute for the Secretary establishing, as a factual
matter, that the modification of the forklift in this case affected its
safe operation. My colleague’s contention that the forklift modification
made it a crane “subject to the requirements of the crane standard” also begs
the question of whether the Secretary should have cited the employer for a
violation of the more specifically applicable crane standard (thus preempting
the cited material handling equipment standard). See
29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(d)(1) (“If a
particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means,
method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general
standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice,
means, method, operation, or process.”); Brand Energy Sols. LLC, 25 BNA OSHC
1386, 1389 (No. 09-1048, 2015) (finding preemption of cited provision by
more specifically applicable standard).
It appears that my colleague tries to avoid the preemption issue by claiming
that the crane standard’s modification provision applies only to the