States of America
[…] measures were inadequate or that the measures it proposed were feasible and
effective.
The Court
finds that Complainant failed to prove a violation of the general duty clause
for the reasons stated above . Accordingly, Citation 1, Item 1 based upon an
alleged violation of the general duty clause will be VACATED.
ii.
Training Violation[24]
On
September 11, 2012, Complainant filed a Motion
for Leave to Amend the Complaint and Citation, which was granted by the
Court. Complainant requested leave to
amend Citation 1, Item 1 to plead in the alternative a violation of 29 C.F.R. §
1926.21(b)(2). The cited standard
provides:
The employer shall instruct each employee in the
recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable
to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure
to illness or injury.
29 C.F.R. §
1926.21(b)(2).
The cited standard requires
Complainant to prove that “the cited employer failed to provide the
instructions that a reasonably prudent employer would have given in the same
circumstances.” El Paso Crane & Rigging Co., 16 BNA
OSHC 1419, 1424 (No. 90-1106, 1993).