States of America
[…] forklift, SN 0160003864, removed the manufacturer forks, and added an employer
crafted, custom attachment on the end of the boom without approval of the
manufacturer.
The
cited standard provides:
No modifications or additions which affect the
capacity or safe operation of the equipment shall be made without the
manufacturer's written approval. If such modifications or changes are made, the
capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction plates, tags, or decals shall
be changed accordingly. In no case shall the original safety factor of the
equipment be reduced
29 C.F.R. §
1926.602(c)(1)(ii).
According to 29 C.F.R. §
1926.602(a), the rules contained therein apply to earthmoving equipment, such
as “scrapers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway
trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors, and similar
equipment.” More specifically,
subsection (c) applies to lifting and hauling equipment. See 29 C.F.R. 1926.602(c).
The forklift clearly falls under the rubric of lifting and hauling
equipment. Accordingly, the standard
applies.
In order to prove that that the