States of America
[…] Wulff,
428 U.S. 106 (1976), the Court reversed an appellate court holding on an
issue not passed on below. The Court
noted it had “no idea what evidence, if any, petitioner would, or could, offer
in defense of this statute, but this is only because petitioner has had no
opportunity to proffer such evidence.
Moreover, even assuming that there is no such evidence, petitioner
should have the opportunity to present whatever legal arguments he may have in
defense of the statute.” Id. at 120.
Indeed, our own
Commission Rules follow this principle. Commission Rule 92(c), 29 C.F.R. §
2200.92(c), provides as follows:
(c)
Issues not raised before Judge. The
Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the Judge did not have the
opportunity to pass upon. In exercising
discretion to review issues that the Judge did not have the opportunity to pass
upon, the Commission may consider such factors as whether there was good cause
for not raising the issue before the Judge, the degree to which the issue is
factual, the degree to which proceedings will be disrupted or delayed by
raising the issue on review, whether the ability of an adverse party to press a
claim or defense would be impaired, and whether considering the new issue would
avoid injustice or ensure that judgment will be rendered in accordance with the
law and facts.
The Commission’s application of the rule
also bears this out.[10] See J.L.
Manta Plant Servs. Co., 10 BNA OSHC 2162, 2163-64
(No. 78-4923, 1982) (amendment sought by the Secretary for the first time on
review is untimely because the Secretary could have moved to amend before the