SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] As the Commission stated in Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America, 8 BNA OSHC 1384, 1387 (No. 76-5089, 1980), an employer “must make a reasonable effort to anticipate the particular hazards to which its employees may be exposed in the course of their scheduled work.”

       Based on the foregoing, I find that the Secretary has met her burden of proving that FCG was in violation of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.1200(e)(1) and (e)(2).

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i)

     Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i), which requires that:

Prior to commencement of the job each employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to achieve compliance with paragraph(c) of this section.

 

      Specifically, the Citation alleged deficiencies under paragraph (c) of the lead standard, which addresses the “permissible exposure limit” for lead. The Citation alleged as follows: