OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [10] A party is prejudiced if the failure to make required court ordered disclosures impairs the party’s ability to adequately prepare, including receiving timely notice of the opponent’s defense(s) or lack thereof. See Avionic Co. v. General Dynamics Corp., 957 F.2d 555 (8th Cir. 1992). In this instance, the Secretary has been prejudiced by Respondent’s failure to comply with the Court’s Scheduling Order by failing to file a properly captioned, titled and signed answer and its required declaration.
[11] 29 C.F.R. § 2200.32 states:
Pleadings … shall be signed by the filing party or by the party’s representative. The signature of a representative constitutes a representation by him that he is authorized to represent the party … on whose behalf the pleading is filed. The signature of a representative or party also constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading, … that to the best of his knowledge information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is by exiting law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase the cost of litigation. If a pleading … is signed in violation of this rule, such signing party or its representative shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in § 2200.101 or § 2200.104. A signature by a party representative constitutes a representation by him that he understands that the rules and orders of the Commission and its judges apply equally to attorney and non-attorney representatives.