States of America
[…] the following measures.
*
* * * * * * * * * * * *
(3) Barricade the area
to which objects could fall, prohibit employees from entering the barricaded
area, and keep objects that may fall far enough away from the edge of a higher
level so that those objects would not go over the edge if they were
accidentally displaced.
In the alternative, the Secretary alleges that “[O]n
or about 11/15/2011, the company did not protect an employee with a protective
helmet when that employee was working in an area where there was a possible
danger of head injury from a falling concrete cylindrical core.”
Section 1926.100(a) provides:
Employees working in
areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from
falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be
protected by protective helmets.
There
is no dispute the medical center secretary was struck on the head by the
concrete core that had been drilled through the roof. The location of the core
drilling was directly above the secretary’s desk. The door between the
Director’s office and the secretary’s work area was open (Exh.