United States of America
[…] On 7/29/12 the green signature card which accompanied the certified letter was returned to the Commission with an indication that it was Vacant-unable to forward. It is concluded, therefore, that Respondent received the Order. Accordingly, Respondent has failed to respond to the Order. Respondent’s actions demonstrate that it has either abandoned the case or treats the Commission’s Rules of Procedure with disdain. This cannot be countenanced, as it seriously impedes the administration of justice.

 

             Rule 101(a) of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

Sanctions: When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the ... Judge, he may be declared to be in default ... on the initiative of the ... Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default....Thereafter, the ... Judge, in [her] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party....

 

             There is no evidence in the record that Respondent has not received any of the previous Commission’s mailings in this matter.