United States of America
[…] JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).
Item 1
Item 1 of Citation No. 1 alleges:
29 CFR 1926.100(a): Employees were not protected by protective helmets while working in areas where there was a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns:
a) Trench excavation. Two employees were not wearing hard hats while installing 8 inch PVC pipe for a gravity sanitary sewer system in an approximately 6 feet 4 inches deep trench excavation.
Section 1926.100(a) provides:
Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.
Applicability of the Cited Standard
Two of MVP’s employees were working in an area of the excavation where the walls were over their heads (Exh. C-1). Tools and gravel are visible near the edges of the excavation in the photographs (Exhs. C-1 through C-5). There was a possible danger of head injury from falling objects. The cited standard applies to the worksite.
Compliance with the Terms of the Standard
It is evident from the photograpic exhibits that the employees were not wearing protective helmets. Exhibit C-2 clearly shows both employers were wearing cloth baseball caps.