United States of America
[…] Tower Maintenance Corporation was previously cited for a violation of this Occupational Safety and Health Standard or its equivalent, 1926.501(b)(1), which is contained in OSHA Inspection Number 314720780, Citation 1, Item Number 2, and was affirmed as a final order on July 15, 2011, with respect to a workplace located at 456 Glen Cove Ave., Seacliff, NY 11579.
Ex. C-4. The Secretary proposed a $14,000 penalty for this citation item.
Citation 2, Item 2 alleged a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b)(1), which states:
Where the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section paragraph (a), the employer did not verify compliance with this section by preparing a written certification record that indicate[s] the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b)(1). The alleged violation description states:
Tower Maintenance Corporation / Route 1 North Edison NJ Site – Electric Transmission Tower – Lattice Steel Structure – Approx. 131 ft. in height 26 kV at the lower level and 138 kV from the middle to the upper levels: