United States of America
[…] /s/ Carol A. Baumerich
Carol A. Baumerich
Date: May 16, 2016 Judge, OSHRC
Tower Maintenance Corp.
Docket No. 13-0777
Decision Appendices
Appendix A: Procedural Background
The previous citation allegations set out in detail in this appendix are provided to describe the procedural background and to focus the analysis in the Decision and Order on the standards in the Amended Complaint that are solely at issue now.
Alleged Violations in the Initial Citation
In the initial citation, issued on April 8, 2013, the Secretary alleged violations of OSHA’s construction standards found at 29 C.F.R. Part 1926. The citation items were as follows:
Citation1, Item 1 alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1), which states:
No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1). The alleged violation description states: