States of America
[…] subject any PRD [Polylite Roof Decks] employees to any workplace hazards.”
Respondent submitted copies of two checks from Wells Fargo Business Online,
dated October 3, 2012 and February 25, 2013, from Polylite Roof Decks, Inc. to Tamco Construction, LLC. Respondent also submitted
documents, dated February 10, 2012, October 3, 2012, and February 25, 2013,
purporting to show Northfield Bank bookkeeping entries for Tamco Construction,
LLC, “the contractor performing the work at Northfield Bank in Union, New
Jersey.”
Discussion
Pursuant to section 10(a) of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), after receipt of a citation, an employer has
“fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to
contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” If the employer fails
to file a notice of contest within the fifteen-day period, “the citation and
the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission
and not subject to review by any court or agency.”
In this case, it is undisputed