OCCUPATIONAL
[…] States Postal Service (USPS) by regular first class mail and by certified mail with return receipt requested. The USPS green return receipt
card, which accompanied the certified mailing, was returned to the Commission
showing that “Thomas Reed” signed for the certified mailing on July
8, 2015. The mailing by regular first class mail was not returned and is
presumed delivered. It is concluded the Respondent received the Third Order.
Despite this, Respondent has not responded to the Third Order and has not
otherwise communicated with my office.
Commission
Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in pertinent part that:
Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead
or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the . . .
Judge, he may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an
opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default. . .
.Thereafter, the . . . Judge, in [her] discretion, may enter a decision against
the defaulting party. . . .
A
judge has very broad discretion in imposing sanctions for noncompliance with
the judge’s orders or the Commission’s Rules of Procedure. See
Sealtite Corp., 15 BNA OSHC 1130, 1134 (No. 88-1431, 1991). Nonetheless,