States of America
[…] a hearing. The Order to Show Cause was sent by first class certified mail,
return receipt requested. The return receipt card that accompanied the
certified mail was returned to the Commission on April 3, 2015, with a
signature and receipt date of March 30, 2015.
The record in this case reveals that
Respondent has failed to reply to the Order to Show Cause. Respondent’s actions
demonstrate either that it has abandoned this case or that it treats the
Commission’s Rules of Procedure (“Rules”) with disdain. This cannot be
countenanced, as it seriously impedes the administration of justice.
Rule
101(a) of the Commission’s Rules, 29 C.F.R. 2200.101(a), provides in pertinent
part as follows:
Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as
provided by these rules or as required by the … Judge, he may be declared to be
in default … on the initiative of the … Judge, after having been afforded an
opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in
default….Thereafter, the … Judge, in [his or her] discretion, may enter a
decision against the defaulting party.
There is clear evidence in the record that
Respondent has received a copy of the Order to Show Cause. A judge has very
broad discretion in imposing sanctions for noncompliance with the Commission’s
Rules or the judge’s orders. See Sealtite Corp., 15 BNA OSHC 1130, 1134
(No. 88-1431, 1991).