ALLEGHENY AIRLINES, INC.
[…] We adopt Judge Alfieri's sound reasons for denying Allegheny's motion to re-open, and for bringing this matter to a close.
Accordingly, item 5 of the citation in Docket No. 14345 is affirmed in part and vacated in part. Item 1 of the citation in Docket No. 14291 and item 9 of the citation in Docket No. 14345 are affirmed.
After considering the penalty factors set forth in section 17(j) of the Act, n13 we assess a penalty of $25 for item 5 and a penalty of $35 for item 9 of the citation in Docket No. 14345.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n13 Section 17(j), 29 U.S.C. § 666(i), provides:
The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.