ALLEGHENY AIRLINES, INC.
[…] n3 Allegheny also argues, citing to Gilles & Cotting, Inc., 76 OSAHRC 30/D9, 3 BNA OSHC 2002, 1975-76 CCH OSHD P20,448 (No. 504, 1975), that by failing to define or show access to a "zone of danger" created by the alleged hazard the Secretary failed to sustain his burden of proof. We reject this contention. All of Allegheny's employees in the departure lounge would be affected by the fire exit violation in this case.
[*9]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
II
We now turn to Allegheny's affirmative defense -- its claim of exemption. Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1), states:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and state agencies acting under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 as amended (42 U.S.C. 2021), exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.
Our inquiry begins with an examination of the statutory and regulatory provisions of the other federal agency that are alleged to support exemption.