United States of America
[…] The judge ordered Respondent to answer the show cause order by April 3, 2015, but it does not appear that Respondent ever received the order. The certified mail envelope containing the order was returned to the judge’s office and marked “Addressee Unknown.” In his May 5, 2015 decision, the judge found that Respondent was not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b) and affirmed the citation as issued. FootnoteRespondent subsequently submitted a letter to the Commission, which we construe as a petition for discretionary review. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.91(b) (procedures for filing petition for discretionary review).

The Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), requires an employer to file a notice contesting a citation or proposed penalty assessment “within [15] working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary.” The day of receipt, as well as Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays, are not included in computing the 15-working-day contest period. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.22(c).