United States of America
[…] 6.   Two weeks later, on January 26, 2015, Respondent’s representative filed a Notice of Contest (NOC). In that Letter of NOC, Mr. Dunrud related that he “…was out of town for the Holidays at the end of the year, so that was the first chance that I had to send the letter of contention.”

The record before the Court indicates that Respondent has failed to timely comply with both the letter and the spirit of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, thereby showing disrespect for the Commission and a lack of decorum in dealing with the legal process. The Code of Federal Regulations, at § 29 C.F.R. 2200.101(1), provides that:

 “[w]hen any party has failed to…proceed…as required by the Commission of Judge, he may be declared to be in default either on the initiative of the Commission or Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default, or on the motion of a party. Thereafter, the Commission or Judge, in their discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party or strike any pleading or document not filed in accordance with these rules.”

rid9.gif

The inherent powers doctrine allows a court to impose… respect, and decorum, in their presence, and submission to their lawful mandates. rid11.gifU.S. v. One Parcel of Real Estate Located at 1948 Martin Luther King Drive, Springfield, Illinois, 193 F.Supp.2d 1067 (C.D. Ill., 2002).