United States of
[…] condition; and (4) the employer knew or could have known with the exercise of
reasonable diligence of the violative condition. See Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247,
1981), aff’d in pertinent part, 681
F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).
The Cited Standard Applies
Part 1915 of the OSHA standards is
entitled Occupational Safety and Health
Standards for Shipyard Employment. Section 1915.2(a) states, “Except where otherwise provided, the
provisions of this part shall apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and
shipbreaking employments and related employments.” Section 1915.4(k) states, “The term
shipbuilding means the construction of a vessel including the
installation of machinery and equipment.” The parties stipulate Austal “engages in the
design and manufacture of commercial ships.” (Joint Prehearing Statement, p. 7) Austal’s worksite is a shipyard covered by
part 1915 (Tr. 19-20).
The Secretary contends
OSHA’s interpretation of “hand tools” includes hand-held power tools, such as