United States of America
[…] potential violation.”[8] (Sec’y’s Resp., p. 12.) This is nonsensical. First, this dispute could have been avoided
by a simple telephone call from Santiago or his supervisor to Central Site’s
counsel to clear up the miscommunication.[9] Second, the Secretary issued the Citation on
April 4, 2016, after Central Site
notified the Secretary it had not received the request sent March 10,
2016. Yet the alleged violation
description of the item states “[o]n or about 03/10/2016,
at the job site - the employer did not provide OSHA 300 logs after a request.”
Section 1904.40(a) mandates to the employer that “[w]hen
an authorized government representative asks for the records you keep under
part 1904, you must provide copies of the records within four (4) business
hours.” By March 16, the date the
Secretary asserts Central Site knew of the March 10 request, the allowed 4-hour
time limit had long since expired.
The
Secretary’s lack of substantial justification for pursuing this item is shown by