United States of America
[…] in a discrete substantive portion of the proceeding, but in no case later than
thirty days after the period for seeking appellate review expires.
[2] The Supreme Court also held that EAJA fees belong to the client, not
the attorney, absent a representation agreement to the contrary. Astrue v.
Ratliff, 560 U.S. 586, 596-97 (2010).
[3] The “position of the
agency” means, in addition to the position taken by the agency in the adversary
adjudication, the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the
adversary adjudication is based . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(E). See
also 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a) (“position of the Secretary includes . . . the
action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication
is based”).
[4] Likewise, Commission EAJA Rule
106(a) provides that “[a] prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees
and expenses in connection with a proceeding . . . unless the position of the
Secretary was substantially justified.” 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a).
[5] The Review Commission has held,