United States of America
[…] using a safety monitoring system alone.
A “safety-monitoring
system” is “a safety system in which a competent person is responsible for
recognizing and warning employees of fall hazards.”[12]
29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). Respondent
argues it “attempted to utilize this [alternative] protective measure in the
form of a safety monitor,” by designating West to be the safety monitor for [redacted]
and Alderman. (Resp’t’s Br. 4, 8; Tr. 56.)
However, a safety monitor is required to “be on the same walking/working
surface and within visual sighting distance of the employee being monitored[.]”
29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(iii). Here, West was on the ground and was not “on
the same walking/working surface and within visual sighting distance of the
employee being monitored.” Therefore, Respondent
did not properly provide an alternative fall protection measure.
As
the Secretary notes in his Compliance Guidance, “[i]f an employer is engaged in
residential construction, but does not provide guardrail systems, safety net