United States of America
[…] standard on fall protection training requirements, with no proposed
penalty. The citation asserts Respondent
“did not provide a training program for each employee potentially exposed to
fall hazards to enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and
the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards[.]” (Compl.,
Ex. B.) More specifically, the citation
asserts “[o]n or about March 29, 2016, employees performing roofing operations
were not trained to recognize, control or minimize fall hazards while working
from elevation.” (Id.)
1.
Cited Standard Applies
Section 1926.503(a)(1) mandates that the employer “shall provide a training
program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to
recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the
procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.503(a)(1). Respondent’s
employees were exposed to a fall hazard when they climbed onto the 8’4”
residential roof and attempted to repair a piece of siding. The cited standard applies.
2.
Cited Standard Was Violated
To prove a violation