United States of America
[…] defense. The evidence establishes Respondent’s
failure to comply with requirements of the cited standard.
Employee access and employer knowledge
are both established by the same evidence previously cited for the prior
alleged violations. The Secretary has
proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.451(g)(1)(iv). Based on evidence
previously relied upon for the first alleged violation (§ 1926.451(b)(1)), the
Secretary has also established that such violation is properly characterized as
“serious”.
Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a)
Citation
1, Item 4b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) which states:
[t]he employer shall have each employee who performs work
while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to
recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to
understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. The standard then sets forth specific areas
to be covered as applicable.
In
this instance, Citation 1, Item 4b alleges that, on or about June 2, 2016, the
employer failed to train employees who perform work on scaffolds. The
parties have stipulated to the applicability of the Construction Industry
Safety and Health Standards codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1926. JX-1, no. 4.
Respondent does not dispute the applicability of the standard. During the inspection, at least one employee
indicated that he did not have the requisite training. Tr. 109-110.
The standard applies.
The
terms of this standard require training that cover (1) recognition of hazards associated
with the type of scaffold being used; and (2) training on procedures to control
or minimize such hazards. However, the
standard does not set forth specific requirements to achieve the stated goals. When the language
of a training standard is general and potentially subjective, the Commission