States of America
[…] preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the OSHA standard invoked applies to
the cited conditions; (2) the requirements of the standard were not met; (3)
employees were exposed to or had access to the hazardous condition; and (4) the
employer knew or should have known of the hazardous condition with the exercise
of reasonable diligence.” Jacobs Field
Servs. N. Am., Inc. v. Perez, 659 F. App'x 181, 188 (5th Cir. 2016), cert. denied sub nom. Jacobs Field Servs. N.
Am., Inc. v. Hugler, 137 S. Ct. 2257 (2017).
A. Item
1
The Secretary alleges in Item 1 that
AltairStrickland violated section 1926.21(b)(2), a safety training and
education standard, by failing to “instruct each employee in the recognition
and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his/her
environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or
injury.” (Compl. Ex. A at 6 of 12). More
specifically, the Secretary asserts on
or about May 11, 2016, AltairStrickland’s “employees were not instructed in the
recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions per company HSE site specific
execution plan, exposing employees to struck by hazards.” (Id.)