United States of America
[…] Jacobs Field Servs. N. Am., Inc. v. Perez, 659 F. App'x 181, 188 (5th Cir. 2016), cert. denied sub nom. Jacobs Field Servs. N. Am., Inc. v. Hugler, 137 S. Ct. 2257 (2017).

A.    Item 1

            The Secretary alleges in Item 1 that AltairStrickland violated section 1926.21(b)(2), a safety training and education standard, by failing to “instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his/her environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.” (Compl. Ex. A at 6 of 12).  More specifically, the Secretary  asserts on or about May 11, 2016, AltairStrickland’s “employees were not instructed in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions per company HSE site specific execution plan, exposing employees to struck by hazards.” (Id.)