United States of America
[…] Actual knowledge of the violation of this standard is established. The violation is affirmed.
CO Roa applied the same characterization analysis as he did to Citation 1, Item 2. (Tr. at 51-52.) The undersigned finds that a fall from a roof over 9 feet tall can result in serious bodily injury or death. The violation is affirmed as serious.
Citation 2, Item 1: The
Alleged Reporting Violation
The Secretary cited
Respondent for an alleged other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R.
1904.39(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
Within twenty-four (24) hours after the
in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees or an employee’s amputation
or an employee’s loss of an eye, as a result of a
work-related incident, you must report the inpatient hospitalization,
amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA.
29 C.F.R. 1904.39(a)(2). CO Roa testified
that “Wright Touch was cited because Wright Touch had never contacted the
Agency within 24 hours, you know, of the accident, you know, informing us that
there had been someone hospitalized – and employee hospitalized from the
company.”