United States of America
[…] Item 1 of the Citations at issue alleges:
Electrified Monorail System; On or about October 18, 2016, and at all times prior thereto, where documented procedures were not utilized for the control of potential hazardous energy, employees were exposed to caught-between, struck-by, and crush hazards, in that; the employees were required to enter the electrified monorail system with energized operating trolleys to perform servicing and maintenance activities, such as but not limited to, equipment and to reset machinery.
Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) provides:
Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.
Note: Exception: The employer need not document the required procedure for a particular machine or equipment, when all of the following elements exist: (l ) The machine or equipment has no potential for stored or residual energy or reaccumulation of stored energy after shut down which could endanger employees; (2) the machine or equipment has a single energy source which can be readily identified and isolated; (3) the isolation and locking out of that energy source will completely deenergize and deactivate the machine or equipment; (4) the machine or equipment is isolated from that energy source and locked out during servicing or maintenance; (5) a single lockout device will achieve a locked-out condition; (6) the lockout device is under the exclusive control of the authorized employee performing the servicing or maintenance; (7) the servicing or maintenance does not create hazards for other employees; and (8) the employer, in utilizing this exception, has had no accidents involving the unexpected activation or reenergization of the machine or equipment during servicing or maintenance.
The Secretary 's Burden of Proof