United States of America
[…] CSHO Tisdale agreed the employees were not required to bypass a guard to perform their duties.
Q. You agree with me that no employee of Swisslog or Walmart who was doing maintenance or servicing activities within the EMS had to remove a guard; would you not?
CSHO Tisdale: Not that I am aware of.
(Tr. 513)
The Court determines Swisslog and Wal-Mart employees were not bypassing a guard when they passed through the fence enclosing the EMS.3
Danger Zone
The Secretary also argues the entire EMS was a danger zone within the meaning of § 1910.147(a)(2)(B) (“Servicing and/or maintenance which takes place during normal production operations is covered by this standard only if . . . [a]n employee is required to place any part of his or her body into an area on a machine or piece of equipment where work is actually performed upon the material being processed (point of operation) or where an associated danger zone exists during a machine operating cycle.”). The Secretary contends the entire EMS inside the fence is an associated danger zone, so that the LOTO standard applies when an employee crosses from the outside of the fence to the EMS. Once an employee is inside the fence, he is exposed to the dangers associated with the moving trolleys.
The AVDs of Item 1 of the Citations at issue allege employees of each company were exposed to “caught-between, struck-by, and crush hazards” because they “were required to enter the [EMS] with energized operating trolleys to perform servicing and maintenance activities.” The definition of the zone of danger found in § 1910.147(a)(2)(B) is, however, more narrow than generalized zone of danger posited by the Secretary. The first half of § 1910.147(a)(2)(B) does not apply to the condition at issue—no “area on a machine or piece of equipment where work is actually performed upon the material being processed (point of operation)” existed regarding the trolleys. Trolley #9 had been at rest and then started up when the SPOC operator activated the reset button. There was no work “actually performed upon the material being processed.”