United States of America
[…] The parties made additional arguments regarding the applicability of § 1910.147(c)(4)(i). Assuming the Secretary had established the start up of the trolleys was unexpected, the Court would find he failed to establish applicability under the exceptions to the LOTO standard.
If, contrary to the Court’s conclusion above, the start up of the trolleys were found to be unexpected, Swisslog and Wal-Mart contend the LOTO standard is still inapplicable because it does not apply to normal production operations unless the work presents a hazard not encountered as part of normal production.
Section 1910.147(a)(2) provides:
This standard applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment.
(ii) Normal production operations are not covered by this standard (See Subpart O of this Part). Servicing and/or maintenance which takes place during normal production operations is covered by this standard only if:
(A)An employee is required to remove or bypass a guard or other safety device; or
(B)An employee is required to place any part of his or her body into an area on a machine or piece of equipment where work is actually performed upon the material being processed (point of operation) or where an associated danger zone exists during a machine operating cycle.
Section 1910.147(b) provides these relevant definitions:
Normal production operations. The utilization of a machine or equipment to perform its intended production function.
Servicing and/or maintenance. Workplace activities such as constructing, installing, setting up, adjusting, inspecting, modifying, and maintaining and/or servicing machines or equipment. These activities include lubrication, cleaning or unjamming of machines or equipment and making adjustments or tool changes, where the employee may be exposed to the unexpected energization or startup of the equipment or release of hazardous energy.
The Secretary does not dispute the work being performed by Swisslog and Wal-Mart employees was done during normal production operations, as CSHO Tisdale conceded (Tr. 531). The Secretary argues, however, the employees were required to bypass a guard, bringing the work activity within the exception specified in § 1910.147(a)(2)(ii)(A) (“Servicing and/or maintenance which takes place during normal production operations is covered by this standard only if . . . [a]n employee is required to remove or bypass a guard or other safety device[.]”).