United States of America
[…] Bonar: I don't know that I could tell you that exact but probably 10,000 pounds or something.

Q.: And that's 10,000 pounds above the 71,000 number?

Bonar: Could be.

   

(Tr. 403-04.)

  Sanderson Farms production of two documents listing two widely different total amounts of ammonia in the ventilation system demonstrates the company’s “information pertaining to the equipment in the process” is inaccurate. Bonar confirms the inaccuracy in his above-quoted testimony. This inaccuracy does not comport with the requirement of § 1910.119(d) that the “compilation of written process safety information . . shall include . . . information pertaining to the equipment in the process.” The Court concludes the Secretary has established Sanderson Farms failed to comply with § 1910.119(d)(3)(i)(E).15

The Secretary Did Not Establish Access or Exposure to The Violative Condition