United States of America
[…] R-11C), and annual inspection forms (Ex. R-11D(1) through (3)). The daily, monthly, and annual inspection forms are checklists, with no instructions for performing the required procedures. Maintenance manager Snyder conceded the inspection forms provide no instruction on how to proceed (Tr. 335-38). Refrigeration operator Ramos detailed a series of specific procedures he performed when inspecting various pieces of process equipment (Tr. 347-59). None of the procedures he performed appears in written form in the R-11 exhibits. The Court concludes Sanderson Farms failed to comply with § 1910.119(J)(2) with regard to Instances (a), (b), and (c).

Item 5b

  Sanderson Farms argues it is required under § 1910.119(J)(4)(ii) (“Inspection and testing procedures shall follow recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.”) to comply with RAGAGEP when testing its process equipment and contends no such RAGAGEP exists for the cited Instances.