United States of America
[…] Section 1910.119(j)(2) mandates the employer shall establish and implement written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process equipment. 29 CFR § 1910.119(j)(2). Section 1910.119(j)(4)(i) mandates inspections and tests shall be performed on process equipment. 29 CFR § 1910.119(j)(4)(i).

The Cited Standards Apply to the Cited Instances in Items 5a and 5b

  Unlike the previous items, §§ 1910.119(j)(2) and (4)(i), do not invoke RAGAGEP. Section 1910.119(j)(1) lists specific pieces of process equipment for which the employer must establish written procedures (under § 1910.119(j)(2)) and perform inspections and tests (under § 1910.119(j)(4)(i)). Section 1910.119(j)(1) provides:

Paragraphs (j)(2) through (j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment:

(i) Pressure vessels and storage tanks;

(ii) Piping systems (including piping components such as valves;

(iii) Relief and vent systems and devices;

(iv) Emergency shutdown systems;

(v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and interlocks), and

(vi) Pumps.

 

  Instance (a) of Item 5a cites “safety cutouts” as process equipment. Vo testified the safety cutouts (which are not listed by that name in § 1910.119(j)(1)) are interlocks, which are included as examples of controls under § 1910.119(J)(1)(v) (Tr. 121-22).