United States of America
[…] The Court agrees with Sanderson Farms.

Acceptance of the Secretary’s position essentially would eliminate the first element of his burden of proving the cited violation, which the Court declines to do. Section 1910.119(d)(3)(ii) requires the employer to document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices. The threshold element for proving a violation is that the cited standard applies to the cited condition. Here, the cited conditions are two doors to the engine room. The cited standard addresses the compliance of equipment with RAGAGEP.

Section 1910.119(b) of the PSM standard does not define equipment, but it does define process. “Process means any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities.” 29 CFR § § 1910.119(b). Section 1910.119(b) defines facility as “the buildings, containers or equipment which contain a process.” (Id.) Thus, the cited standard clearly distinguishes between “buildings” (of which doors are a part) and “equipment.”