United States of America
[…] Cited Standard Applies to the Cited Condition

  Section 1910.119(d)(3)(i)(B) requires employers to include information pertaining to the equipment in the process for P&IDs. The cited condition is P&ID-9 for the HTRL liquid line out and the HPL liquid line out. The cited subsection of the PSM standard applies to the cited condition in Item 2.

The Secretary Failed to Prove Noncompliance with The Cited Standard

Section 1910.119(d) provides:

Process safety information. In accordance with the schedule set forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the employer shall complete a compilation of written process safety information before conducting any process hazard analysis required by the standard. The compilation of written process safety information is to enable the employer and the employees involved in operating the process to identify and understand the hazards posed by those processes involving highly hazardous chemicals. This process safety information shall include information pertaining to the hazards of the highly hazardous chemicals used or produced by the process, information pertaining to the technology of the process, and information pertaining to the equipment in the process.

 

   Vo testified he believed Sanderson Farms P&ID-9 was not accurate. Looking at it, he could not determine where the relief valve or the gas out line went from the main vessel. He could not determine where a line leading into the vessel came from.