United States of America
[…] (Resp’t’s Br., pp. 29-30.)

1.Instance (a)

  Instance (a) of Item 1 of the citation alleges Sanderson Farms did not document compliance with its chosen RAGAGEP, ANSI/ASHRAE-15 2004, Section 8.11.2.1, as the refrigeration machinery room did not contain ammonia detectors.”

(1) The Cited Standard Applies to the Cited Condition

  Section 1910.119 is found in Subpart H—Hazardous Materials of OSHA’s general industry standards and addresses process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals. The Purpose statement of § 1910.119 provides, “This section contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.”

  The standard applies to a process “which involves a chemical at or above the specified threshold quantities listed in appendix A to this section[.]” Appendix A lists 10,000 pounds as the threshold quantity for anhydrous ammonia.