Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] we get the suit to wear the suit”). Lueck testified that during on-the-job training, he was always

told to “suit up” when turning something on or off or working with anything live. (Tr. 62-63, 96-

98; Resp’t Reply, at 23 (citing Tr. 61, 129)).

The standard requires PPE to be used that is “appropriate” for the parts of the body that

65

need protection and for “the work to be performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 335(a)(1)(i). The Secretary

does not explain why arc-rated pants were “appropriate” for the UPSS bypass, or point to any

65 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) also includes a NOTE that states: “Personal protective equipment requirements are

contained in subpart I of this part.” Section 1910.132(a) of Subpart I states:

(a) Application Protective equipment, including personal equipment for eyes, face, head, and

extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be