United States of America
[…] “This is not to say that Congress must incant magic words in order to speak clearly. We consider ‘context, including this Court's interpretations of similar provisions in many years past,’ as probative of whether Congress intended a particular provision to rank as jurisdictional. Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154, 168 (2010).  Here, Congress set the time to appeal in the OSH Act by mandating that an employer notify the Secretary within fifteen working days from its receipt of an OSHA citation if it wishes to contest the citation and proposed penalty. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).  Traditional tools of statutory construction also plainly show that Congress imbued a procedural bar with jurisdictional consequences since it mandated if a NOC is not filed by the employer within such time, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Id.  Therefore, Congress clearly intended this particular provision to rank as jurisdictional. 

“Failure to comply with a jurisdictional time prescription, we have maintained, deprives a court of adjudicatory authority over the case, necessitating dismissal—a ‘drastic’ result.”