Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes
[…] Assuming, arguendo, the release was an “incidental release,” TECO nonetheless admits “[s]ome of the ammonia discharged through the pressure relief valve did not get absorbed into the water in the sump and was released into the atmosphere. (Parties State. Admitted Facts ¶ (IV)(P)). Therefore, the release was within the scope of this standard since it was not completely “absorbed, neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release.” Therefore, § 1910.120(q)(3)(iv) applied to the cited condition.
Whether Employees had Access to Hazardous Condition
Responses to releases of hazardous substances are not considered to be emergency responses “where there is no potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical exposure)[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(3) (emphasis added). TECO argues “[t]he Secretary presented no evidence that TECO’s rovers were exposed to any safety or health hazard[.]” (Resp’t’s Br. at 15.)
The “permissible exposure limit” or “PEL” means “the exposure, inhalation or dermal permissible exposure limit specified in 29 CFR part 1910, subparts G and Z.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(3). As indicated supra, the parties stipulated OSHA’s PEL for ammonia is 50 ppm averaged over an 8-hour workday. (See Jt. Prehearing State. ¶ IV(S)).