Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes
[…] Likewise, the Secretary proffered no evidence TECO’s emergency response plan was not “reasonable” under the circumstances. Instead, the only evidence the Secretary offered was that TECO did not implement the specific obligations imposed in OSHA’s Directive.11 Thus, the Court concludes the Secretary has failed to establish TECO violated §§ 1910.120(q)(2)(iv), 1910.120 (q)(2)(vi), and 1910.120(q)(2)(xi).
As to § 1910.120(q)(2)(vii), “decontamination” is defined in the HAZWOPER standard as “the removal of hazardous substances from employees and their equipment to the extent necessary to preclude the occurrence of foreseeable adverse health [e]ffects.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(4). Appendix C, the Compliance Guidelines to § 1910.120, indicates: