United States of
[…] 28, 2017. On April 4, 2018, the
Secretary sought dismissal of Respondent’s late notice of contest. Respondent filed a response in opposition and
motion for relief from the final order under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b).
ANALYSIS
The
Secretary’s Motion to Dismiss
Under
§ 10(a) of the Act, after the Secretary has issued a citation to an employer
and notified it by certified mail of the penalty, if any proposed to be
assessed, an employer has “fifteen working days within which to notify the
Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of
penalty.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the Secretary is not notified within this
time period, the “citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a
final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or
agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).
The
Secretary contends Respondent’s notice of contest should be dismissed as
untimely. It is undisputed Respondent did
not timely file its notice of contest. The
Secretary served Respondent with the citation by certified mail as required
under § 10(a) of the Act.