United States of
[…] Failure
to Provide Notice
Neither
the failure to hold a closing conference nor the mailing of the citation to
Respondent provide a basis for finding lack of notice. The Secretary’s actions were in conformance
with the Act’s requirements. To the
extent the Secretary failed to follow his own procedures, Respondent has shown
no prejudice as a result of that conduct.
Failure to Hold a Closing Conference
Nothing
in the Act requires the Secretary or his representative to hold a closing
conference. Rather, the requirement is
found in the regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(e) which reads:
At the conclusion of an inspection, the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his
representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health
violations disclosed by the inspection.
During such conference, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to
bring to the attention of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer any
pertinent information regarding conditions in the workplace.
In addressing the failure to hold a closing conference, the
Commission noted the purpose of the procedural regulation is to “promote the
orderly conduct of safety inspections.” Kast Metals Corporation, 5 BNA OSHC
1861, 1862 (No. 76-657, 1977). The
Commission went on to hold
Unless