United States of America
[…] It has met the eligibility requirement regarding net worth.
In an affidavit, Henry Marine’s attorney states, “Henry Marine had approximately 13
employees in March 2018.” (Application, Exh. 1, ¶ 3). I find Henry Marine has established it
had fewer than 500 employees as of the date it filed its notice of contest.
Henry Marine has met the eligibility requirements of § 2204.105(c).
Prevailing Party
“The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and identify the position of the
Secretary that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified.” 29 C.F.R § 2204.201(a).
Neither the EAJA nor the Commission's EAJA Rules define the term “prevailing
party.” However, under Commission EAJA Rule 106(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a),
“[a] prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and expenses in
connection with a proceeding, or in a discrete substantive portion of the
proceedings.” . . . A party prevails if it succeeds “on any significant issue in
litigation which achieves some of the benefit the parties sought in bringing suit.”
Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983) (quoted case omitted).