United States of America
[…] and holding that “[b]ecause performance standards, such as [[the requirement for
adequate hand-washing facilities], do not identify specific obligations, they are
interpreted in light of what is reasonable”); Cent. Fla. Equip. Rentals, Inc., 25
BNA OSHC 2147, 2151 (No. 08-1656, 2016) (citing to Siemens and Thomas, and
holding that standard regarding safe movement of equipment on access roadways
and grades was performance standard and, therefore, must be “interpreted in light
of what is reasonable”).
Id. at *2.
Here, a reasonable person reading the requirements of § 1910.22(c) (“The employer must
provide, and ensure each employee uses, a safe means of access and egress to and from walking-
working surfaces.”), in light of the approximate 4 foot gap between the dock and the vessel,
could determine what was required. This conclusion is borne out by the Coast Guard’s
conclusions as to the cause of the accident. “Lack of gangway or safe access to the vessel: . . .