United States of America
[…] to regulate towing vessels. . . . Doing so constituted a decision regarding the
manner in which the regulations would be enforced by the dominant agency in the
area of maritime safety. As such it is not a proper area of inquiry under § 4(b)(1)
of the Act. Pennsuco Cement, 8 BNA OSHC at 1381. The Coast Guard’s
promulgation of its Subchapter M regulations prior to the date of the alleged
violations was a sufficient exercise of its statutory authority to regulate the cited
working conditions to preempt OSHA jurisdiction
4
Henry Marine Serv., 2019 WL 1977302, at *7-*9.
ANALYSIS
EAJA
Section 2204.101 provides:
The Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. 504, provides for the award of attorney
or agent fees and other expenses to eligible individuals and entities who are
parties to certain administrative proceedings (called “adversary adjudications”)
before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission. An eligible party
may receive an award when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor, unless the
Secretary’s position in the proceeding was substantially justified or special
circumstances make an award unjust.