United States of America
[…] fell in the water while trying to board the JAMIE H., which caused him to suffer a
head laceration and ultimately died from drowning.
. . .
6.1.2.1 The deckhand had not been wearing a lifejacket, as it was required
by the Alabama Power Company, Barry Steam Plant company policy. Had the
deckhand been wearing a lifejacket when he became unconscious in the water he
may have stayed afloat and his drowning may have been avoided.
(Opposition, Attachment A, pp. 13-14) (emphasis added)
I find the Secretary was substantially justified in citing Henry Marine for a violation of §
1910.132(a).
In Item 1a, the Secretary cited Henry Marine for the serious violation of § 1910.22(c),
which provides, “The employer must provide, and ensure each employee uses, a safe means of
access and egress to and from walking-working surfaces.” Henry Marine contends nothing in §
1910.22 makes it clear the standard applies to docks and vessels.
If OSHA intended to regulate Jones Act seamen accessing towboats from docks
when it adopted 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(c), OSHA would have said so explicitly just
like it did in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.26(b).