United States of America
[…] when it adopted 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(c), OSHA would have said so explicitly just
like it did in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.26(b). Indeed, OSHA would have explicitly used
language found in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.26(B), such as “vessel,” “dock,” and
“gangway”. Instead, OSHA used no such language and no reasonable person
reading 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(c) would conclude that it applied to vessels or
required use of a gangway to board a vessel.
(Henry Marine’s Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 16)
The Secretary notes, however, the scope section of § 1910.21(a) provides: “This subpart
applies to all general industry workplaces. It covers all walking-working surfaces unless
specifically excluded by an individual section of this subpart.” No individual section of the
subpart excludes docks and vessels. I find the Secretary was substantially justified in citing
Henry Marine for a violation of § 1910.22(c).
11
Finally, Henry Marine argues the Secretary did not have any expert testimony to support