United States of America
[…] (Tr. 107)

  The Court determines the Secretary failed to establish NFC was not in compliance with the terms of § 1926.20(b)(2). Item 1 is vacated.

Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.416(a)(1)

Alleged Violation Description

  Item 2 alleges:

Jobsite, 460 South Mount Vernon Avenue Extension, Uniontown, PA 15401: On or about December 19, 2017, an employee was permitted to work in close proximity to overhead power lines while attempting to remove a roof anchor from an overhead 12,000 volt power line.

Section 1926.416(a)(1)

Section 1926.416(a)(1) provides:

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Section 1926.416(a)(1) is found in Subpart K—Electrical of the construction standards. Section 1926.400 provides: