United States of America
[…] There is no evidence in the record that NFC had an established workrule designed to prevent the violation of § 1926.416(a)(1). The Court finds NFC failed to establish the defense of unpreventable employee misconduct.

Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1)

Alleged Violation Description

  Item 3 alleges:

Jobsite, 460 South Mount Vernon Avenue Extension, Uniontown, PA 15401: On or about December 19, 2017, the employer did not provide fall protection training for each employee required to work at heights.

Section 1926.503(a)(1)

Section 1926.503(a)(1) provides:

The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Section 1926.503(a)(1) requires the employer to “provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.” D.D., an employee of NFC, was exposed to a fall hazard when working on the main roof of the house at the worksite on December 19, 2017. The roof was 20 feet high (Tr. 85). The cited standard applies.

2. Failure to Comply with the Cited Standard