United States of America
[…] Section 1926.416(a)(1)

Section 1926.416(a)(1) provides:

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Section 1926.416(a)(1) is found in Subpart K—Electrical of the construction standards. Section 1926.400 provides:

This subpart addresses electrical safety requirements that are necessary for the practical safeguarding of employees involved in construction work and is divided into four major divisions and applicable definitions as follows:

   * * *

 (b) Safety-related work practices. Safety-related work practices are contained in §§ 1926.416 and 1926.417. In addition to covering the hazards arising from the use of electricity at jobsites, these regulations also cover the hazards arising from the accidental contact, direct or indirect, by employees with all energized lines, above or below ground, passing through or near the jobsite.

  The record establishes there was a hazard arising from accidental contact by an employee with energized lines passing near the jobsite. The cited standard applies.

2. Failure to Comply with the Cited Standard