United States of America
[…] Astra Pharma. Prods., No. 78-6247, 1981 WL 18810, at *4 (OSHRC July 30, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 169 (1st Cir. 1982).

Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2)

Alleged Violation Description

  Item 1 alleges:

Jobsite, 460 South Mount Vernon Avenue Extension, Uniontown, PA 15401: On or about December 19, 2017, the employer did not initiate and maintain written safety and health programs to provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials, and equipment to be made by competent person(s).

Section 1926.20(b)(2)

Section 1926.20(b)(2) provides:

Such programs [as may be necessary to comply with this part] shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.

1. Applicability of the Cited Standard

  Section 1926.20(b)(2) is found in Subpart C-General Safety and Health Provisions of the construction standards. Section 1926.20(a)(1) provides the subpart applies to “construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating,” and requires “that no contractor or subcontractor for any part of the contract work shall require any laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety.” NFC was engaged in residential roof installation the day of the fatality. Roof installation is a construction activity. The cited standard applies to the cited conditions.

2. Failure to Comply with the Cited Standard