United States of America
[…] Citation 1, Item 1 alleges the following:

29 CFR 1910.147(f)(1)(ii): Employees were not removed from the machine or equipment area in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section during testing or positioning of machines, equipment, or components thereof:

a) Production Floor; On or about January 23, 2019, an employee was exposed to struck-by and crush-by hazards in that the employee was allowed to be inside the Blow Mold Machine #1 production cell while it was in automatic operation. The employee was not safely positioned and was struck-by the machine.

The Cited Standard  

  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(f)(1)(ii) provides:

Testing or positioning of machines, equipment or components thereof. In situations in which lockout or tagout devices must be temporarily removed from the energy isolating device and the machine or equipment energized to test or position the machine, equipment or component thereof, the following sequence of actions shall be followed: … (ii) Remove employees from the machine or equipment area in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section …

  Section (e)(2), referenced in the cited standard, provides in relevant part as follows:

Release from lockout or tagout. Before lockout or tagout devices are removed and energy is restored to the machine or equipment, procedures shall be followed and actions taken by the authorized employee(s) to ensure the following: (2) Employees. (i) The work area shall be checked to ensure that all employees have been safely positioned or removed.

(1) The Applicability of the Cited Standard

Under Section 1910.147(a)(1)(i), the LOTO standard “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy, could harm employees. This standard establishes minimum performance requirements for the control of such hazardous energy.” Further, under Section 1910.147(a)(2), the standard “applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment” but not to normal production operations.

Section 1910.147(b) defines “servicing and/or maintenance” as “[w]orkplace activities such as constructing, installing, setting up, adjusting, inspecting, modifying, and maintaining and/or servicing machines or equipment.”

Here, Park entered the Blow Mold Machine to observe the machine in operation so he could address a quality issue with the gas tanks being produced by the machine. (Exh. C-4; Tr. 72-73). His activities thus constituted “servicing and maintenance” under the standard.