United States of America
[…] Texas Underground was cited for violating the same standard in 2017, and that prior citation involved a cave-in hazard due to improper sloping of a trench dug in Type B soil. Although the prior violation was abated by implementing the use of a trench box, “[the] similarity of abatement is not the criterion for finding a repeat violation.” Lake Erie, 2005 WL 2902315, at *4.
In sum, the Court concludes the Secretary met her burden with respect to Citation 2, Item
1. The Citation is affirmed.
C.Citation 3, Item 1
Citation 3 Item 1 alleges an other-than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states:
The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
The Secretary describes the violation as follows:
On or about October 6, 2020, at or near the intersection of Imperial Valley Dr. and Richcrest Dr., where employees performed work in a trench excavation without being trained by the employer in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his/her environment to control or eliminate any hazards.
Citation at 10. The central issue here is whether the Secretary proved a violation of the standard.