United States of America
[…] C-8 at 6.) The workbook also recognizes “[t]his course is designed to meet Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requirements when used with site-specific training.” (Id.) In the absence of a site-specific exposure control plan, Denaka’s program and training did not include “[a]n accessible copy of the regulatory text of this standard and an explanation of its contents” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(A)); “[a]n explanation of the employer’s exposure control plan and the means by which the employee can obtain a copy of the written plan” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(D)); “[a]n explanation of the appropriate methods for recognizing tasks and other activities that may involve exposure to blood and other potentially infectious materials” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(E)); “[a]n explanation of the use and limitations of methods that will prevent or reduce exposure including appropriate engineering controls, work practices, and personal protective equipment” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(F)); “[i]nformation on the types, proper use, location, removal, handling, decontamination and disposal of personal protective equipment” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(G)); “[i]nformation on the hepatitis B vaccine, including information on its efficacy, safety, method of administration, the benefits of being vaccinated, and that the vaccine and vaccination will be offered free of charge” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(I)); “[a]n explanation of the procedure to follow if an exposure incident occurs, including the method of reporting the incident and the medical follow-up that will be made available” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(K)); and “[i]nformation on the post-exposure evaluation and follow-up that the employer is required to provide for the employee following an exposure incident” (§ 1910.1030(g)(2)(vii)(L)).17
The standard also directed Denaka to “train each employee with occupational exposure” and to “institute a training program, and ensure employee participation.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(g)(2)(i).