United States of America
[…] (Citation at 8.)
Whether the Cited Standard Applies
The standard generally requires employers to offer the Hepatitis B vaccine to employees within 10 working days of initial assignment, such as after they have received required bloodborne pathogen training, and to all employees who have occupational exposure, such as after a workplace incident. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(1). It defines occupational exposure as “reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b). Here, the Secretary asserts the standard applies to M.L., among others, because Denaka trained and designated him as a first aid responder in 2017, and he responded to and cleaned up blood after the 2020 amputation accident.