CRESCENT ERECTION COMPANY
[…] On review, Respondent argues that the Judge erred in finding a violation of the general duty clause because a specific standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.28(a), n5 applies.   Respondent further contends that the facts do not establish the existence of a recognized hazard and that the cited condition was an isolated occurrence since, even though a foreman was on the site, n6 the in-hauling procedure had always been accomplished without any employee working between the load and the perimeter.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n5 Section 1926.28(a) states that "the employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." The standard has been interpreted to require the use of tied-off safety belts under appropriate circumstances.   See B & B Insulation, Inc., No. 9985, 5 OSHC 1265, 1977-78 OSHD para. 21,747 (April 18, 1977) and cases cited therein.