OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 276).
16 Acting Plant Manager Laird believed that “[t]he complaint originated from the Greater Newark plant” and thus “was curious if the OSHA inspector ended up in the wrong plant.” (Tr. 302). The undersigned credits CSHO Plakalovic’s testimony on this point and finds it more likely that the complaint originated from and concerned the Teterboro Plant.
17 It is again noted, however, that Respondent has not devoted any of its briefing to challenging any of the other elements of these violations other than its repeat classification.
18 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit access” as “that portion of an exit route that leads to an exit. An example of an exit access is a corridor on the fifth floor of an office building that leads to a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway (the Exit).”
19 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit” as “that portion of an exit route that is generally separated from other areas to provide a protected way of travel to the exit discharge. An example of an exit is a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that leads from the fifth floor of an office building to the outside of the building.”
20 29 C.F.R. § 1910.34(c) defines “exit discharge” as “the part of the exit route that leads directly outside or to a street, walkway, refuge area, public way, or open space with access to the outside. An example of an exit discharge is a door at the bottom of a two-hour fire resistance-rated enclosed stairway that discharges to a place of safety outside the building.”
21 The record also establishes that an individual named Stephen Cannon, a “Safety Specialist,” was present with CSHO Plakalovic during his inspection. (Tr. 27-28, 32, 141-42; JX-2, CX-1, at 5-6). Mr.