OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary’s reliance on Jake’s Fireworks, Inc., 26 BNA OSHC 1738 (No. 15-0260, 2017) (ALJ), an unreviewed ALJ decision of no precedential value, does not alter this conclusion. See Hartwell Excavating Co., 4 BNA OSHC 1263, 1264 (No. 3841, 1976); see also Sec’y Br. 27 n.5.
In any event, as detailed more fully below, a preponderance of the evidence establishes that the two employees trained in using fire extinguishers were not trained to use them during a fire emergency. Accordingly, the wall-mounted fire extinguishers were not “intended for employee use” as contemplated by § 1910.157. Thus, shifting the burden of proof would not alter the outcome of the applicability of the standard in this particular case.
27 29 C.F.R. § 1910.38(c) provides:
Minimum elements of an emergency action plan. An emergency action plan must include at a minimum:
(1) Procedures for reporting a fire or other emergency;
(2) Procedures for emergency evacuation, including type of evacuation and exit route assignments;
(3) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate critical plant operations before they evacuate;
(4) Procedures to account for all employees after evacuation;
(5) Procedures to be followed by employees performing rescue or medical duties; and
(6) The name or job title of every employee who may be contacted by employees who need more information about the plan or an explanation of their duties under the plan.
28 29 C.F.R. § 1910.39(c) provides:
Minimum elements of a fire prevention plan. A fire prevention plan must include:
(1) A list of all major fire hazards, proper handling and storage procedures for hazardous materials, potential ignition sources and their control, and the type of fire protection equipment necessary to control each major hazard;
(2) Procedures to control accumulations of flammable and combustible waste materials;
(3) Procedures for regular maintenance of safeguards installed on heat-producing equipment to prevent the accidental ignition of combustible materials;
(4) The name or job title of employees responsible for maintaining equipment to prevent or control sources of ignition or fires; and
(5) The name or job title of employees responsible for the control of fuel source hazards.
29 The Secretary also points out that it was Respondent who maintained these fire extinguishers, including inspection and certification.