OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] With regard to the violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.157(c)(1), Respondent has challenged only the applicability element as well as its classification as a repeat violation.
Obstructed Aisles and Exits
Citation 1, Item 1
Citation 1, Item 1 alleges one instance of a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3), which states, in relevant part: “Exit routes must be free and unobstructed. No materials or equipment may be placed, either permanently or temporarily, within the exit route.” 29 C.F.R. 1910.34(c) defines an “exit route” as
The Citation alleged that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(a)(3) as follows:
29 CFR 1910.37(a)(3): Exit route(s) were not kept free and unobstructed.
(a) Eastern Section of Facility – Exit routes were not kept free and unobstructed.